Bill Text - SB553 (2018)
[…] Explanation: Matter added to current law appears in bold italics.

Matter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]

Matter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.

18-2880

01/10

 

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

 

In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Eighteen

 

AN ACT relative to mental health parity for workers' compensation.

 

Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

 

1  Workers' Compensation; Definitions.  Amend RSA 281-A:2, XI to read as follows:

XI.  "Injury'' or "personal injury'' as used in and covered by this chapter means accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, or any occupational disease or resulting death arising out of and in the course of employment, including disability due to radioactive properties or substances or exposure to ionizing radiation.  "Injury'' or "personal injury'' shall not include diseases or death resulting from stress without physical manifestation.