Bill Text - HB292 (2009)
[…] (6) Money in any form, an object, or [any tangible or] an intangible thing or service of economic value, where the donor’s act of giving is purely private and personal in nature and the money, object, or intangible thing or service of economic value would have been given and received even if the person were not an elected official, public official, public employee, constitutional official, or legislative employee.

8 Definitions; Political Committee. Amend RSA 664:2, III to read as follows:

III. “Political committee’’ means any organization of 2 or more persons to influence elections or measures, including the political committee of a political party as defined in paragraph V, or any other organization of 2 or more persons that engages in political advertising as defined in paragraph VI.

9 Registration of Political Committees. Amend RSA 664:3, I to read as follows:

I. Any political committee, except the political committee of a political party, shall register with the secretary of state as provided in this section. The committee shall register with the secretary of state not later than 24 hours after receiving any contribution [in excess of $500] or before making any expenditure [in excess of $500], but in no event later than 14 days after the formation of the committee. The registration shall be accompanied by a fee of $50, which shall be deposited by the secretary of state into the election fund established pursuant to RSA 5:6-d; provided, however, that the political committee of a candidate which registers under this section shall not be required to pay the $50 fee. Each political committee shall designate a treasurer or agent who is a citizen of this state and who is authorized to receive all process and other legal documents on behalf of the political committee, and through whom may be obtained access to all books and records of the political committee. The political committee shall file with the secretary of state a statement of the purpose of the committee and shall indicate whether the committee will be making independent expenditures in support of or in opposition to any candidate including a statement of the name, address, occupation, and principal place of business of its chairperson and treasurer or agent, and the names and addresses of other officers.