HB1212 (2010) Detail
[…] Any person circulating the petition shall be identified by his or her name and shall inform voters if he or she is compensated for circulating the petition.

(c) Promptly after the affidavit is filed by the petitioners’ committee, the clerk shall file a certified copy of the affidavit, including the proposed amendment, for review of the proposed amendment in accordance with RSA 49-B:5-a. Promptly after receiving approval of the proposed amendment from the state officials under RSA 49-B:5-a, the clerk shall issue petition blanks to the committee.

III. The petition forms shall carry the following legend in bold lettering at the top of each form on the face thereof.

Municipality of ____________________

“Each of the undersigned voters respectfully requests the municipal officers to provide for the amendment of the municipal charter as set out below.” No more than one subject may be included in a petition.