HB 1319 – AS INTRODUCED
2010 SESSION
03/10
HOUSE BILL 1319
AN ACT relative to single-member representative districts.
SPONSORS: Rep. Cushing, Rock 15
This bill redesignates state representative districts.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Explanation: Matter added to current law appears in bold italics.
Matter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]
Matter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.
10-2155
03/10
STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Ten
AN ACT relative to single-member representative districts.
Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:
1 State Representative Districts. RSA 662:5 is repealed and reenacted to read as follows:
662:5 State Representative Districts. The state is divided into 400 districts for the choosing of state representatives, each of which may elect one representative. The districts shall be constituted as follows:
I. Belknap County
District No. 1 Center Harbor
New Hampton
District No. 2A Sanbornton
Tilton
District No. 2B Sanbornton
Tilton
District No. 3A Meredith
District No. 3B Meredith
District No. 4A Laconia Wards 1-6
District No. 4B Laconia Wards 1-6
District No. 4C Laconia Wards 1-6
District No. 4D Laconia Wards 1-6
District No. 4E Laconia Wards 1-6
District No. 5A Alton
Barnstead
Belmont
Gilford
District No. 5B Alton
Barnstead
Belmont
Gilford
District No. 5C Alton
Barnstead
Belmont
Gilford
District No. 5D Alton
Barnstead
Belmont
Gilford
District No. 5E Alton
Barnstead
Belmont
Gilford
District No. 5F Alton
Barnstead
Belmont
Gilford
District No. 5G Alton
Barnstead
Belmont
Gilford
District No. 6 Gilmanton
II. Carroll County
District No. 1A Bartlett
Chatham
Conway
Hale’s Location
Hart’s Location
Jackson
District No. 1B Bartlett
Chatham
Conway
Hale’s Location
Hart’s Location
Jackson
District No. 1C Bartlett
Chatham
Conway
Hale’s Location
Hart’s Location
Jackson
District No. 1D Bartlett
Chatham
Conway
Hale’s Location
Hart’s Location
Jackson
District No. 2 Albany
Eaton
Madison
District No. 3A Freedom
Ossipee
Sandwich
Tamworth
District No. 3B Freedom
Ossipee
Sandwich
Tamworth
District No. 3C Freedom
Ossipee
Sandwich
Tamworth
District No. 4A Moultonborough
Tuftonboro
Wolfeboro
District No. 4B Moultonborough
Tuftonboro
Wolfeboro
District No. 4C Moultonborough
Tuftonboro
Wolfeboro
District No. 4D Moultonborough
Tuftonboro
Wolfeboro
District No. 5A Brookfield
Effingham
Wakefield
District No. 5B Brookfield
Effingham
Wakefield
III. Cheshire County
District No. 1 Gilsum
Surry
Westmoreland
District No. 2A Alstead
Marlow
Nelson
Roxbury
Stoddard
Sullivan
Walpole
District No. 2B Alstead
Marlow
Nelson
Roxbury
Stoddard
Sullivan
Walpole
District No. 2C Alstead
Marlow
Nelson
Roxbury
Stoddard
Sullivan
Walpole
District No. 3A Keene Wards 1-5
District No. 3B Keene Wards 1-5
District No. 3C Keene Wards 1-5
District No. 3D Keene Wards 1-5
District No. 3E Keene Wards 1-5
District No. 3F Keene Wards 1-5
District No. 3G Keene Wards 1-5
District No. 4A Chesterfield
Hinsdale
Winchester
District No. 4B Chesterfield
Hinsdale
Winchester
District No. 4C Chesterfield
Hinsdale
Winchester
District No. 4D Chesterfield
Hinsdale
Winchester
District No. 5 Fitzwilliam
Richmond
District No. 6A Harrisville
Marlborough
Swanzey
Troy
District No. 6B Harrisville
Marlborough
Swanzey
Troy
District No. 6C Harrisville
Marlborough
Swanzey
Troy
District No. 6D Harrisville
Marlborough
Swanzey
Troy
District No. 7A Dublin
Jaffrey
Rindge
District No. 7B Dublin
Jaffrey
Rindge
District No. 7C Dublin
Jaffrey
Rindge
District No. 7D Dublin
Jaffrey
Rindge
IV. Coos County
District No. 1A Atkinson & Gilmanton Academy Grant
Cambridge
Clarksville
Colebrook
Columbia
Dix’s Grant
Dixville
Dummer
Errol
Erving’s Location
Millsfield
Odell
Pittsburg
Second College Grant
Stewartstown
Wentworth’s Location
District No. 1B Atkinson & Gilmanton Academy Grant
Cambridge
Clarksville
Colebrook
Columbia
Dix’s Grant
Dixville
Dummer
Errol
Erving’s Location
Millsfield
Odell
Pittsburg
Second College Grant
Stewartstown
Wentworth’s Location
District No. 2A Carroll
Dalton
Jefferson
Kilkenny
Lancaster
Northumberland
Randolph
Stark
Stratford
Whitefield
District No. 2B Carroll
Dalton
Jefferson
Kilkenny
Lancaster
Northumberland
Randolph
Stark
Stratford
Whitefield
District No. 2C Carroll
Dalton
Jefferson
Kilkenny
Lancaster
Northumberland
Randolph
Stark
Stratford
Whitefield
District No. 2D Carroll
Dalton
Jefferson
Kilkenny
Lancaster
Northumberland
Randolph
Stark
Stratford
Whitefield
District No. 3 Bean’s Grant
Bean’s Purchase
Chandler’s Purchase
Crawford’s Purchase
Cutt’s Grant
Gorham
Green’s Grant
Hadley’s Purchase
Low and Burbank’s Grant
Martin’s Location
Pinkham’s Grant
Sargent’s Purchase
Shelburne
Thompson and Meserve’s Purchase
District No. 4A Berlin Wards 1-4
Milan
Success
District No. 4B Berlin Wards 1-4
Milan
Success
District No. 4C Berlin Wards 1-4
Milan
Success
District No. 4D Berlin Wards 1-4
Milan
Success
V. Grafton County
District No. 1A Littleton
Lyman
District No. 1B Littleton
Lyman
District No. 2 Bethlehem
Franconia
District No. 3A Bath
Easton
Landaff
Lincoln
Lisbon
Livermore
Monroe
Sugar Hill
Waterville Valley
District No. 3B Bath
Easton
Landaff
Lincoln
Lisbon
Livermore
Monroe
Sugar Hill
Waterville Valley
District No. 4 Thornton
Woodstock
District No. 5A Benton
Haverhill
Piermont
Warren
District No. 5B Benton
Haverhill
Piermont
Warren
District No. 6A Campton
Ellsworth
Orford
Rumney
Wentworth
District No. 6B Campton
Ellsworth
Orford
Rumney
Wentworth
District No. 7A Hebron
Plymouth
District No. 7B Hebron
Plymouth
District No. 8A Alexandria
Ashland
Bridgewater
Bristol
Groton
Holderness
District No. 8B Alexandria
Ashland
Bridgewater
Bristol
Groton
Holderness
District No. 8C Alexandria
Ashland
Bridgewater
Bristol
Groton
Holderness
District No. 9A Hanover
Lyme
District No. 9B Hanover
Lyme
District No. 9C Hanover
Lyme
District No. 9D Hanover
Lyme
District No. 10A Canaan
Dorchester
Enfield
Grafton
Orange
District No. 10B Canaan
Dorchester
Enfield
Grafton
Orange
District No. 10C Canaan
Dorchester
Enfield
Grafton
Orange
District No. 11A Lebanon Wards 1-3
District No. 11B Lebanon Wards 1-3
District No. 11C Lebanon Wards 1-3
District No. 11D Lebanon Wards 1-3
VI. Hillsborough County
District No. 1A Antrim
Hancock
Hillsborough
Windsor
District No. 1B Antrim
Hancock
Hillsborough
Windsor
District No. 1C Antrim
Hancock
Hillsborough
Windsor
District No. 2A Bennington
Deering
Francestown
Greenfield
District No. 2B Bennington
Deering
Francestown
Greenfield
District No. 3A Greenville
New Ipswich
Peterborough
Sharon
District No. 3B Greenville
New Ipswich
Peterborough
Sharon
District No. 3C Greenville
New Ipswich
Peterborough
Sharon
District No. 3D Greenville
New Ipswich
Peterborough
Sharon
District No. 4A Lyndeborough
Mont Vernon
New Boston
Temple
Wilton
District No. 4B Lyndeborough
Mont Vernon
New Boston
Temple
Wilton
District No. 4C Lyndeborough
Mont Vernon
New Boston
Temple
Wilton
District No. 4D Lyndeborough
Mont Vernon
New Boston
Temple
Wilton
District No. 5A Brookline
Hollis
Mason
District No. 5B Brookline
Hollis
Mason
District No. 5C Brookline
Hollis
Mason
District No. 5D Brookline
Hollis
Mason
District No. 6A Amherst
Milford
District No. 6B Amherst
Milford
District No. 6C Amherst
Milford
District No. 6D Amherst
Milford
District No. 6E Amherst
Milford
District No. 6F Amherst
Milford
District No. 6G Amherst
Milford
District No. 6H Amherst
Milford
District No. 7A Goffstown
Weare
District No. 7B Goffstown
Weare
District No. 7C Goffstown
Weare
District No. 7D Goffstown
Weare
District No. 7E Goffstown
Weare
District No. 7F Goffstown
Weare
District No. 7G Goffstown
Weare
District No. 7H Goffstown
Weare
District No. 8A Manchester Ward 1
District No. 8B Manchester Ward 1
District No. 8C Manchester Ward 1
District No. 9A Manchester Ward 2
District No. 9B Manchester Ward 2
District No. 9C Manchester Ward 2
District No. 10A Manchester Ward 3
District No. 10B Manchester Ward 3
District No. 10C Manchester Ward 3
District No. 11A Manchester Ward 4
District No. 11B Manchester Ward 4
District No. 11C Manchester Ward 4
District No. 12A Manchester Ward 5
District No. 12B Manchester Ward 5
District No. 12C Manchester Ward 5
District No. 13A Manchester Ward 6
District No. 13B Manchester Ward 6
District No. 13C Manchester Ward 6
District No. 14A Manchester Ward 7
District No. 14B Manchester Ward 7
District No. 14C Manchester Ward 7
District No. 15A Manchester Ward 8
District No. 15B Manchester Ward 8
District No. 15C Manchester Ward 8
District No. 16A Manchester Ward 9
District No. 16B Manchester Ward 9
District No. 16C Manchester Ward 9
District No. 17A Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12
District No. 17B Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12
District No. 17C Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12
District No. 17D Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12
District No. 17E Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12
District No. 17F Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12
District No. 17G Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12
District No. 17H Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12
District No. 18A Bedford
District No. 18B Bedford
District No. 18C Bedford
District No. 18D Bedford
District No. 18E Bedford
District No. 18F Bedford
District No. 19A Merrimack
District No. 19B Merrimack
District No. 19C Merrimack
District No. 19D Merrimack
District No. 19E Merrimack
District No. 19F Merrimack
District No. 19G Merrimack
District No. 19H Merrimack
District No. 20A Nashua Ward 1
District No. 20B Nashua Ward 1
District No. 20C Nashua Ward 1
District No. 21A Nashua Ward 2
District No. 21B Nashua Ward 2
District No. 21C Nashua Ward 2
District No. 22A Nashua Ward 3
District No. 22B Nashua Ward 3
District No. 22C Nashua Ward 3
District No. 23A Nashua Ward 4
District No. 23B Nashua Ward 4
District No. 23C Nashua Ward 4
District No. 24A Nashua Ward 6
District No. 24B Nashua Ward 6
District No. 24C Nashua Ward 6
District No. 25A Nashua Ward 7
District No. 25B Nashua Ward 7
District No. 25C Nashua Ward 7
District No. 26A Nashua Wards 5, 8, and 9
District No. 26B Nashua Wards 5, 8, and 9
District No. 26C Nashua Wards 5, 8, and 9
District No. 26D Nashua Wards 5, 8, and 9
District No. 26E Nashua Wards 5, 8, and 9
District No. 26F Nashua Wards 5, 8, and 9
District No. 26G Nashua Wards 5, 8, and 9
District No. 26H Nashua Wards 5, 8, and 9
District No. 26I Nashua Wards 5, 8, and 9
District No. 26J Nashua Wards 5, 8, and 9
District No. 27A Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27B Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27C Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27D Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27E Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27F Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27G Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27H Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27I Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27J Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27K Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27L Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
District No. 27M Hudson
Litchfield
Pelham
VII. Merrimack County
District No. 1A Danbury
New London
Wilmot
District No. 1B Danbury
New London
Wilmot
District No. 2A Franklin Wards 1-3
Hill
District No. 2B Franklin Wards 1-3
Hill
District No. 2C Franklin Wards 1-3
Hill
District No. 3 Newbury
Sutton
District No. 4A Hopkinton
Warner
Webster
District No. 4B Hopkinton
Warner
Webster
District No. 4C Hopkinton
Warner
Webster
District No. 5A Bradford
Henniker
District No. 5B Bradford
Henniker
District No. 6A Andover
Boscawen
Canterbury
Loudon
Northfield
Salisbury
District No. 6B Andover
Boscawen
Canterbury
Loudon
Northfield
Salisbury
District No. 6C Andover
Boscawen
Canterbury
Loudon
Northfield
Salisbury
District No. 6D Andover
Boscawen
Canterbury
Loudon
Northfield
Salisbury
District No. 6E Andover
Boscawen
Canterbury
Loudon
Northfield
Salisbury
District No. 6F Andover
Boscawen
Canterbury
Loudon
Northfield
Salisbury
District No. 7A Chichester
Pembroke
District No. 7B Chichester
Pembroke
District No. 7C Chichester
Pembroke
District No. 8A Allenstown
Epsom
Pittsfield
District No. 8B Allenstown
Epsom
Pittsfield
District No. 8C Allenstown
Epsom
Pittsfield
District No. 8D Allenstown
Epsom
Pittsfield
District No. 9A Hooksett
District No. 9B Hooksett
District No. 9C Hooksett
District No. 9D Hooksett
District No. 10A Concord Wards 1, 2, and 3
District No. 10B Concord Wards 1, 2, and 3
District No. 10C Concord Wards 1, 2, and 3
District No. 10D Concord Wards 1, 2, and 3
District No. 11A Concord Wards 4, 8, 9, and 10
District No. 11B Concord Wards 4, 8, 9, and 10
District No. 11C Concord Wards 4, 8, 9, and 10
District No. 11D Concord Wards 4, 8, 9, and 10
District No. 11E Concord Wards 4, 8, 9, and 10
District No. 12A Concord Wards 5, 6, and 7
District No. 12B Concord Wards 5, 6, and 7
District No. 12C Concord Wards 5, 6, and 7
District No. 12D Concord Wards 5, 6, and 7
District No. 13A Bow
Dunbarton
District No. 13B Bow
Dunbarton
District No. 13C Bow
Dunbarton
VIII. Rockingham County
District No. 1A Candia
Deerfield
Northwood
Nottingham
District No. 1B Candia
Deerfield
Northwood
Nottingham
District No. 1C Candia
Deerfield
Northwood
Nottingham
District No. 1D Candia
Deerfield
Northwood
Nottingham
District No. 1E Candia
Deerfield
Northwood
Nottingham
District No. 2A Raymond
District No. 2B Raymond
District No. 2C Raymond
District No. 3A Auburn
Londonderry
District No. 3B Auburn
Londonderry
District No. 3C Auburn
Londonderry
District No. 3D Auburn
Londonderry
District No. 3E Auburn
Londonderry
District No. 3F Auburn
Londonderry
District No. 3G Auburn
Londonderry
District No. 3H Auburn
Londonderry
District No. 3I Auburn
Londonderry
District No. 4A Salem
Windham
District No. 4B Salem
Windham
District No. 4C Salem
Windham
District No. 4D Salem
Windham
District No. 4E Salem
Windham
District No. 4F Salem
Windham
District No. 4G Salem
Windham
District No. 4H Salem
Windham
District No. 4I Salem
Windham
District No. 4J Salem
Windham
District No. 4K Salem
Windham
District No. 4L Salem
Windham
District No. 4M Salem
Windham
District No. 5A Derry
District No. 5B Derry
District No. 5C Derry
District No. 5D Derry
District No. 5E Derry
District No. 5F Derry
District No. 5G Derry
District No. 5H Derry
District No. 5I Derry
District No. 5J Derry
District No. 5K Derry
District No. 6A Atkinson
District No. 6B Atkinson
District No. 7A Chester
Danville
Sandown
District No. 7B Chester
Danville
Sandown
District No. 7C Chester
Danville
Sandown
District No. 7D Chester
Danville
Sandown
District No. 8A Hampstead
Kingston
Plaistow
District No. 8B Hampstead
Kingston
Plaistow
District No. 8C Hampstead
Kingston
Plaistow
District No. 8D Hampstead
Kingston
Plaistow
District No. 8E Hampstead
Kingston
Plaistow
District No. 8F Hampstead
Kingston
Plaistow
District No. 8G Hampstead
Kingston
Plaistow
District No. 9A Epping
Fremont
District No. 9B Epping
Fremont
District No. 9C Epping
Fremont
District No. 10 Brentwood
District No. 11A East Kingston
Newton
District No. 11B East Kingston
Newton
District No. 12A Newfields
Newmarket
District No. 12B Newfields
Newmarket
District No. 12C Newfields
Newmarket
District No. 13A Exeter
North Hampton
Stratham
District No. 13B Exeter
North Hampton
Stratham
District No. 13C Exeter
North Hampton
Stratham
District No. 13D Exeter
North Hampton
Stratham
District No. 13E Exeter
North Hampton
Stratham
District No. 13F Exeter
North Hampton
Stratham
District No. 13G Exeter
North Hampton
Stratham
District No. 13H Exeter
North Hampton
Stratham
District No. 14A Hampton Falls
Kensington
Seabrook
South Hampton
District No. 14B Hampton Falls
Kensington
Seabrook
South Hampton
District No. 14C Hampton Falls
Kensington
Seabrook
South Hampton
District No. 14D Hampton Falls
Kensington
Seabrook
South Hampton
District No. 15A Hampton
District No. 15B Hampton
District No. 15C Hampton
District No. 15D Hampton
District No. 15E Hampton
District No. 16A Newington
Portsmouth Wards 1-5
District No. 16B Newington
Portsmouth Wards 1-5
District No. 16C Newington
Portsmouth Wards 1-5
District No. 16D Newington
Portsmouth Wards 1-5
District No. 16E Newington
Portsmouth Wards 1-5
District No. 16F Newington
Portsmouth Wards 1-5
District No. 16G Newington
Portsmouth Wards 1-5
District No. 17 Greenland
District No. 18A New Castle
Rye
District No. 18B New Castle
Rye
IX. Strafford County
District No. 1A Rochester Wards 1-6
District No. 1B Rochester Wards 1-6
District No. 1C Rochester Wards 1-6
District No. 1D Rochester Wards 1-6
District No. 1E Rochester Wards 1-6
District No. 1F Rochester Wards 1-6
District No. 1G Rochester Wards 1-6
District No. 1H Rochester Wards 1-6
District No. 1I Rochester Wards 1-6
District No. 2A Rollinsford
Somersworth Wards 1-5
District No. 2B Rollinsford
Somersworth Wards 1-5
District No. 2C Rollinsford
Somersworth Wards 1-5
District No. 2D Rollinsford
Somersworth Wards 1-5
District No. 2E Rollinsford
Somersworth Wards 1-5
District No. 3A Barrington
Farmington
Middleton
Milton
New Durham
Strafford
District No. 3B Barrington
Farmington
Middleton
Milton
New Durham
Strafford
District No. 3C Barrington
Farmington
Middleton
Milton
New Durham
Strafford
District No. 3D Barrington
Farmington
Middleton
Milton
New Durham
Strafford
District No. 3E Barrington
Farmington
Middleton
Milton
New Durham
Strafford
District No. 3F Barrington
Farmington
Middleton
Milton
New Durham
Strafford
District No. 3G Barrington
Farmington
Middleton
Milton
New Durham
Strafford
District No. 3H Barrington
Farmington
Middleton
Milton
New Durham
Strafford
District No. 4A Dover Wards 1 and 2
District No. 4B Dover Wards 1 and 2
District No. 4C Dover Wards 1 and 2
District No. 5A Dover Wards 3 and 4
District No. 5B Dover Wards 3 and 4
District No. 5C Dover Wards 3 and 4
District No. 6A Dover Wards 5 and 6
District No. 6B Dover Wards 5 and 6
District No. 6C Dover Wards 5 and 6
District No. 7A Durham
Lee
Madbury
District No. 7B Durham
Lee
Madbury
District No. 7C Durham
Lee
Madbury
District No. 7D Durham
Lee
Madbury
District No. 7E Durham
Lee
Madbury
District No. 7F Durham
Lee
Madbury
X. Sullivan County
District No. 1A Cornish
Grantham
Plainfield
District No. 1B Cornish
Grantham
Plainfield
District No. 2A Croydon
Goshen
Newport
Springfield
Washington
District No. 2B Croydon
Goshen
Newport
Springfield
Washington
District No. 2C Croydon
Goshen
Newport
Springfield
Washington
District No. 3 Sunapee
District No. 4A Claremont Wards 1-3
Lempster
Unity
District No. 4B Claremont Wards 1-3
Lempster
Unity
District No. 4C Claremont Wards 1-3
Lempster
Unity
District No. 4D Claremont Wards 1-3
Lempster
Unity
District No. 4E Claremont Wards 1-3
Lempster
Unity
District No. 5A Acworth
Charlestown
Langdon
District No. 5B Acworth
Charlestown
Langdon
2 Application. The changes in state representative districts established by this act shall not affect constituencies or terms of office of representatives presently in office. The state representative districts established by this act shall be in effect for the purpose of electing representatives at the 2012 state general election. If there shall be a vacancy in a state representative’s district for any reason prior to the 2012 state general election, the vacancy shall be filled by and from the same state representative district that existed for the 2010 state general election. No provision of this act shall affect in any manner any of the proceedings of the membership of the house of representatives of the general court that assembles for a biennial session in January 2011.
3 Effective Date. This act shall take effect 60 days after its passage.