Bill Text - HB2 (2011)
[…] III. No school district shall be required to pay the expenses of the education program of a child adjudicated under RSA 169-B[,] or 169-C[, or 169-D] except as provided by RSA 186-C. The sending district shall be notified of a court ordered placement of a child adjudicated under the provisions of RSA 169-B[,] or 169-C[, or 169-D], and may submit recommendations to the court concerning the financial impact of the placement on the sending district and the appropriateness of the placement.

397 Special Education; Liability for Court Ordered Placements. Amend RSA 186-C:19-b, I(a) to read as follows:

(a) As used in this section “children in placement for which the department of health and human services has financial responsibility” means all children receiving special education or special education and related services whose placements were made pursuant to 169-B[,] or 169-C[, or 169-D], except children at the youth development center and children placed at the youth services center maintained by the department of health