HB422 (2013) Detail
[…] The petition shall read substantially as follows: “Each of the undersigned voters requests the municipal officers to submit to the voters, at the next municipal election, the question of establishment of a charter commission to draft a revision to the municipal charter.” The petition shall be submitted on or before the date indicated for a petition under RSA?49-B:3, II.

III. The establishment of a commission to revise the charter, the membership of the commission, and the procedures of the commission shall in all respects be the same as for a commission to draft a new charter under RSA 49-B:3, RSA 49-B:4, RSA 49-B:4-a, and RSA 49-B:4-b, including all dates and time periods thereunder, except that the following question shall be substituted for the question specified in RSA 49-B:3, IV:

“Shall a charter commission be established for the purpose of revising the municipal charter?”