HB548 (2014) Detail
[…] The committee shall initiate a complaint on its own motion against any individual the committee determines has not complied with the provisions of RSA 15-A and RSA [15-B] 14-C. The committee shall promptly examine each sworn complaint and:

4 Lobbyist Registration; Reference Corrected. Amend the introductory paragraph of RSA 15:1, V(h) to read as follows:

(h) Communication made to the governor or to any member of the executive council, member of the general court, or public official as defined in RSA 15-B:2, [X] IX by an employee on behalf of his or her employer that would otherwise require registration under RSA 15:1, II, provided that the person making the communication:

5 Lobbyist Statements; References Added. Amend RSA 15:6 to read as follows:

15:6 Statements.

I. Each lobbyist shall file with the secretary of state itemized statements under oath of:

(a) All fees received from any lobbying client that are related, directly or indirectly, to lobbying, such as public advocacy, government relations, or public relations services including research, monitoring legislation, and related legal work.

(b) All expenditures made from lobbying fees, including by whom paid or to whom charged.

(c) Any honorarium or expense reimbursement, as defined in RSA 15-B or RSA 14-C, or political contribution, as defined in RSA 664, made by the lobbyist in his or her professional or personal capacity, on behalf of the lobbyist, the partnership, firm, or corporation or by the lobbyist on behalf of the client or employer or by a family member of the lobbyist. The statements shall be open to public inspection. For the purposes of this chapter, "family member” shall mean any person related to and living in the same domicile as the lobbyist, who shares a common economic interest in the expenses of daily living, including, but not limited to, a spouse, child, or parents.