HB1254 (2016) Detail
[…] For a business that begins operations with fewer than 15 manufacturing employees for which it pays unemployment tax, the exemption shall begin with the quarter in which the number of manufacturing employees reaches a minimum of 15 and end in any quarter in which the minimum number of manufacturing employees falls below 15.  For purposes of this section, "manufacturing employees" do not include management, sales, administrative or secretarial, or maintenance employees.

\t3  Business Enterprise Tax; Definitions.  Amend RSA 77-E:1, III to read as follows:

\t\tIII.  "Business enterprise'' means any profit or nonprofit enterprise or organization, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, trust, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization engaged in or carrying on any business activity within this state, except such enterprises as qualify as exempt under RSA 77-E:2-a or as are expressly made exempt from income taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code to the extent such enterprise does not engage in any business activity constituting unrelated business activity as defined by section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code.  Each business enterprise under this definition shall be subject to the tax imposed under RSA 77-E as a separate entity except that trusts treated as grantor trusts under section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code shall be included in the return of their owners, and such owners shall be subject to the tax thereon to the extent any such owners would be considered a business enterprise hereunder notwithstanding the existence of the trust.  The use of consolidated returns as defined in the United States Internal Revenue Code or of combined reporting is not permitted.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, an enterprise shall not be characterized as a business enterprise and shall be excluded from taxation at the entity level if it is a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-E:1, XIV.

\t4  New Section; Exemption for Qualifying Manufacturing Businesses.  Amend RSA 77-E by inserting after section 2 the following new section:

\t77-E:2-a  Exemption for Qualifying Manufacturing Businesses.