HB1254 (2016) Detail
[…] \t\tMatter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]

\t\tMatter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.

\t16-2194

\t09/10

 

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

 

In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Sixteen

 

AN ACT\tproviding an exemption from the business profits tax and the business enterprise tax for certain manufacturing businesses.

 

Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

 

\t1  Definition; Business Organization.  Amend RSA 77-A:1, I to read as follows:

\t\tI.  "Business organization'' means any enterprise, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization; organized for gain or profit, carrying on any business activity within the state, except such enterprises as qualify as exempt under RSA 77-A:2-d or as are expressly made exempt from income taxation under the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX.  Each enterprise under this definition shall be subject to taxation under RSA 77-A:2 as a separate entity, unless specifically authorized by this chapter to be treated otherwise, such as, but not limited to, combined reporting.  Trusts treated as grantor trusts under section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code shall be included in the return of their owners, and such owners shall be subject to the tax thereon to the extent such owners would be considered a business organization hereunder notwithstanding the existence of the trust.  The use of consolidated returns as defined in the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX is not permitted.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, an enterprise shall not be characterized as a business organization and shall be excluded from taxation at the entity level if it elects to be treated as a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI.  A partnership, limited liability company, estate, trust except grantor trusts pursuant to section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, "S'' corporation, real estate investment trust, or any other such entity, other than an organization electing to be treated as a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI whose net income is reportable by the true owners either directly or indirectly shall be subject to tax at the entity level, and no part of such earnings or loss shall be included in the calculation of the gross business profits of the owners of such entity.

\t2  New Section; Exemption for Qualifying Manufacturing Businesses.  Amend RSA 77-A by inserting after section 2-c the following new section:

\t77-A:2-d  Exemption for Qualifying Manufacturing Businesses.