HB1293 (2016) Detail
[…] \t\t\t(c)  Promptly after the affidavit is filed by the petitioners' committee, the clerk shall file a certified copy of the affidavit, including the proposed amendment, for review of the proposed amendment in accordance with RSA 49-B:4-a.  Promptly after receiving approval of the proposed amendment from the state officials under RSA 49-B:4-a, the clerk shall issue petition form blanks to the committee.  The petition forms shall read substantially as follows:  "Each of the undersigned voters respectfully requests the municipal officers to provide for the amendment(s) of the municipal charter as set out below.  If more than one subject is included in a petition, each subject shall be addressed in a separate amendment".

\t224:4  Charter Amendments; Procedure.  Amend RSA 49-B:5, III(a) to read as follows:

\t\tIII.(a)  [The petition forms shall read substantially as follows: "Each of the undersigned voters respectfully requests the municipal officers to provide for the amendment(s) of the municipal charter as set out below.'' If more than one subject is included in a petition, each subject shall be addressed in a separate amendment.] The petitioners' committee, or voters of the municipality designated by the committee, may circulate the petition and file it in proper form.  Each signature affixed to a petition shall be in ink or other indelible instrument and shall be followed by the place of domicile of the voter with street and number, if any.  No petition shall contain any party or political designation.

\t224:5  Charter Amendments; Procedure.  Amend RSA 49-B:5, V to read as follows:

\t\tV.(a)  Within 10 days of receipt of a report that a petition is sufficient, the municipal officers shall by order provide for and issue notice of a public hearing on the proposed amendment.  The notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality at least 7 days prior to the hearing, and shall contain the text of the proposed amendment and a brief explanation.  The hearing shall be conducted by the municipal officers [or a committee appointed by them; provided that in the case of an amendment submitted by voter petition, the hearing shall be conducted by the municipal officers.  If, as a result of the public hearing, substantive changes are made to the proposed amendment, a second hearing shall be held] and no substantive changes may be made to the amendment.  [Notice of the hearing and the conduct thereof shall be as provided in this section.]