HB1559 (2016) Detail
[…] Amend RSA 79-H:1 to read as follows:

\t79-H:1  Declaration of Public Interest.  The general court hereby finds it to be in the public interest to authorize municipalities to allow a [chartered public school] qualifying education facility to be able to rent or lease its building or facilities from a property owner which is not exempt from property taxes, and not have the property taxes attributable to the [chartered public school facilities] qualifying education facility be taxed to the owner at the full market value of the facilities.

\t4  Definitions.  Amend RSA 79-H:3, IV to read as follows:

\t\tIV.  "Qualifying [chartered public school] education facility'' means the building, or portion thereof, and the land appurtenant thereto, which, pursuant to a rental or lease agreement, [is used exclusively as a chartered public school, established and operating under RSA 194-B, and which] is rented or leased from an owner who is not exempt from property taxation under RSA 72 and which is used exclusively:

\t\t\t(a)  As a chartered public school, established and operated under RSA 194-B.

\t\t\t(b)  By the university system of New Hampshire for educational or administrative purposes.

\t\t\t(c)  By the community college system of New Hampshire for educational or administrative purposes.

\t\t\t(d)  By a kindergarten to grade 12 public school for educational or administrative purposes.

\t\t\t(e)  By a school district or school administrative unit.

\t\t\t(f)  By the department of education.

\t5  Appeals to Board of Tax and Land Appeals.  Amend RSA 79-H:5, I to read as follows:

\t\tI.  If the assessing officials deny in whole or in part any application for assessment of certain property as a qualifying [chartered public school] education facility, the applicant, having complied with the requirements of RSA 79-H:4, II may, on or before 6 months after any such action by the assessing officials, in writing and upon a payment of a $65 filing fee, apply to such board for a review of the action of the assessing officials.

\t6  Appeal to Superior Court.  Amend RSA 79-H:6 to read as follows:

\t79-H:6  Appeal to Superior Court.  If the assessing officials deny in whole or in part any application for assessment of the property or portion thereof as a qualifying [chartered public school] education facility, the applicant, having complied with the requirements of RSA 79-H:4, II may, within 6 months after notice of denial, apply by petition to the superior court of the county, which shall make such order thereon as justice requires.  Any appeal to the superior court under this section shall be in lieu of an appeal to the board of tax and land appeals pursuant to RSA 79-H:5.