Bill Text - SB467 (2016)
[…] The licensee shall be responsible for the conduct of any such employees who shall be covered under the licensee's surety bond.

\t11  Penalty.  Amend RSA 106-F:16 to read as follows:

\t106-F:16  Penalty.  Any person who engages in business as a private investigative agency, bail [enforcement] agency or bail recovery agency, or security guard service without first having obtained a license therefor or who violates any other provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for a natural person and a felony for any other person.

\t12  Bail Agents and Bail Recovery Agents.  Amend RSA 597:7-b to read as follows:

\t597:7-b  Bail Agents and Recovery Agents; [Certification and Registration] Licensure; Notification to Local Law Enforcement Required.

\t\tI.  In this section:

\t\t\t(a)  "Bail agent'' means any person appointed by an insurer by power of attorney to execute or countersign bail bonds for the insurer in connection with judicial proceedings and who receives a premium.