Bill Text - HB476 (2018)
[…] IV.  Any officer of a county[, including the register of probate,] may be removed by the county convention for official misconduct.  Any removal under this paragraph shall be initiated by petition of a majority of the county commissioners, of the county attorney, or of a superior court judge.  No officer of a county may be removed without notice of the allegations supporting the petition for removal and an opportunity to be heard by the county convention.

20  Repeal.  The following are repealed:

I.  RSA 548:28 relative to penalty for register of probate.

II.  RSA 661:9-a, relative to vacancy in office of register of probate.

21  Judicial Conduct Commission; Definitions; Clerk.  Amend RSA 494-A:2, I to read as follows:

I. "Clerk'' means a clerk of court or a deputy clerk, [a register of probate or deputy register,] a court stenographer or reporter, and any person performing the duties of a clerk[, register,] or reporter.

22  Effective Date.  

I.  Sections 3-6, 9, and 18 of this act shall take effect January 1, 2019.

II.  RSA 548:2-a as inserted by section 11 of this act shall take effect November 15, 2018.

III.  The remainder of this act shall take effect upon its passage.

 

LBAO

17-0174

1/24/18