Bill Text - HB476 (2018)
[…] III.  The funds on deposit in the judicial escrow fund for court facility improvements shall be invested by the state treasurer in obligations of the United States government, in government agency obligations, in obligations which are legal investments for savings banks and trust companies, and in all types of savings accounts or certificates of deposit of both state or federally chartered institutions.

5  Supreme Court; Judicial Branch Information Technology Fund; Probate Division of the Circuit Court Entry Fees.  Amend RSA 490:26-h, I and II to read as follows:

I.  Except as provided in paragraph IV:

(a)  Thirty percent of each entry fee collected in the supreme, superior, and circuit courts, other than the probate divisions, and 16.67 percent of the penalty assessment collected pursuant to RSA 106-L:10 shall be deposited in the judicial branch information technology fund.  For entry fees collected in each county's probate division, 15 percent of each entry fee shall be deposited in the judicial branch information technology fund, and 15 percent shall be paid to that county’s treasurer for payment of its register of probate salary, benefits, and expenses.

(b)  Moneys in the judicial fund shall be nonlapsing and continually appropriated to the supreme court for maintenance and infrastructure renewal of judicial branch information technology, including both hardware and software, as recommended by the director of the administrative office of the courts and approved by the supreme court.

II.  The state treasurer shall establish procedures for deposits to and expenditures from the judicial branch information technology fund.  The judicial fund shall be a dedicated fund for the improvement of judicial branch information technology.

6  Supreme Court; Probate Division of the Circuit Court Fees.  Amend RSA 490:27 to read as follows:

490:27  Probate Division of the Circuit Court Fees.

I.  Probate division of the circuit court fees as established by the supreme court under RSA 490:26-a shall be paid to the clerk of the applicable circuit court established in RSA 490-F for the benefit of the state and counties.

II.  The sum of $5 shall be added to each entry fee collected in the probate division of the circuit courts.