HB50 (2021) Detail

Apportioning state representative districts.


HB 50  - AS INTRODUCED

 

 

2021 SESSION

21-0631

11/05

 

HOUSE BILL 50

 

AN ACT apportioning state representative districts.

 

SPONSORS: Rep. B. Griffin, Hills. 6

 

COMMITTEE: Special Committee on Redistricting

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

ANALYSIS

 

This bill establishes state representative districts.

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

Explanation: Matter added to current law appears in bold italics.

Matter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]

Matter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.

21-0631

11/05

 

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

 

In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Twenty One

 

AN ACT apportioning state representative districts.

 

Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

 

1  State Representative Districts.  RSA 662:5 is repealed and reenacted to read as follows:

662:5 State Representative Districts.  The state is divided into districts for the choosing of state representatives, each of which may elect the number of representatives set forth opposite the district, as follows:

I. Belknap County

District No. 1 Center Harbor

New Hampton 1

District No. 2 Gilford

Meredith 4

District No. 3 Laconia Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 4

District No. 4 Sanbornton

Tilton 2

District No. 5 Alton

Gilmanton 2

District No. 6 Belmont 2

District No. 7 Barnstead 1

District No. 8 Alton

Barnstead

Gilmanton 1

District No. 9 Belmont

Laconia 1

II. Carroll County

District No. 1 Bartlett

Hart's Location

 Jackson 1

District No. 2 Chatham

Conway

Eaton

Hale's Location 3

District No. 3 Albany

Freedom

Madison

Tamworth 2

District No. 4 Moultonborough

Sandwich

Tuftonboro 2

District No. 5 Brookfield

Effingham

Ossipee

Wakefield 3

District No. 6 Wolfeboro 2

District No. 7 Albany

Bartlett

Chatham

Conway

Eaton

Freedom

Hale's Location

Hart's Location

Jackson

Madison

Tamworth 1

District No. 8 Brookfield

Effingham

Moultonborough

Ossipee

Sandwich

Tuftonboro

Wakefield 1

III. Cheshire County

District No. 1 Chesterfield

Hinsdale

Walpole

Westmoreland 4

District No. 2 Alstead

Marlow

Surry 1

District No. 3 Gilsum

Nelson

Stoddard

Sullivan 1

District No. 4 Keene Ward 1 1

District No. 5 Keene Ward 2 1

District No. 6 Keene Ward 3 1

District No. 7 Keene Ward 4 1

District No. 8 Keene Ward 5 1

District No. 9 Dublin

Harrisville

Jaffrey

Roxbury 2

District No. 10 Marlborough

Troy 1

District No. 11 Fitzwilliam

Rindge 2

District No. 12 Richmond

Swanzey 2

District No. 13 Winchester 1

District No. 14 Dublin

Fitzwilliam

Harrisville

Jaffrey

Rindge

Roxbury 1

District No. 15 Marlborough

Richmond

Swanzey

Troy

Winchester 1

District No. 16 Keene Ward 1

Keene Ward 2

Keene Ward 3

Keene Ward 4

Keene Ward 5 2

IV. Coos County

District No. 1 Atkinson ampersand Gilmanton Academy Grant

Cambridge

Clarksville

Colebrook

Columbia

Dix's Grant

Dixville

Errol

Erving's Location

Millsfield

Odell

Pittsburg

Second College Grant

Stewartstown

Stratford

Wentworth's Location 2

District No. 2 Dummer

Milan

Northumberland

Stark 1

District No. 3 Berlin 3

District No. 4 Lancaster

Dalton

Kilkenny 1

District No. 5 Carroll

Jefferson

Randolph

Whitefield 1

District No. 6 Bean's Grant

Bean's Purchase

Chandler's Purchase

Crawford's Purchase

Cutt's Grant

Gorham

Green's Grant

Hadley's Purchase

Low and Burbank's Grant

Martin's Location

Pinkham's Grant

Sargent's Purchase

Shelburne

Success

Thompson and Meserve's Purchase 1

District No. 7 Carroll

Dalton

Dummer

Jefferson

Kilkenny

Lancaster

Milan

Northumberland

Randolph

Stark

Whitefield 1

V. Grafton County

District No. 1 Bethlehem

Littleton 2

District No. 2 Franconia

Lyman

Lisbon

Monroe

Sugar Hill 1

District No. 3 Bath

Benton

Easton

Landaff

Orford

Piermont

Warren 1

District No. 4 Haverhill 1

District No. 5 Lincoln

Livermore

Waterville Valley

Woodstock 1

District No. 6 Ellsworth

Groton

Orange

Rumney

Thornton 1

District No. 7 Campton 1

District No. 8 Hebron

Holderness

Plymouth 3

District No. 9 Alexandria

Ashland

Bridgewater

Bristol

Grafton 2

District No. 10 Enfield 1

District No. 11 Canaan

Dorchester

Wentworth 1

District No. 12 Hanover

Lyme 4

District No. 13 Lebanon Ward 1

Lebanon Ward 2

Lebanon Ward 3 4

District No. 14 Bethlehem

Franconia

Littleton

Lisbon

Lyman

Monroe

Sugar Hill 1

District No. 15 Bath

Benton

Easton

Haverhill

Landaff

Orford

Piermont

Warren 1

District No. 16 Canaan

Dorchester

Ellsworth

Groton

Orange

Rumney

Thornton

Wentworth 1

District No. 17 Alexandria

Ashland

Bridgewater

Bristol

Enfield

Grafton 1

VI. Hillsborough County

District No. 1 Antrim

Hillsborough

Windsor 2

District No. 2 Deering

Weare 3

District No. 3 Bennington

Greenfield

Hancock 1

District No. 4 Francestown

Greenville

Lyndeborough

Wilton 2

District No. 5 Mont Vernon

New Boston 2

District No. 6 Goffstown 5

District No. 7 Bedford 6

District No. 8 Manchester Ward 1 2

District No. 9 Manchester Ward 2 2

District No. 10 Manchester Ward 3 2

District No. 11 Manchester Ward 4 2

District No. 12 Manchester Ward 5 2

District No. 13 Manchester Ward 6 2

District No. 14 Manchester Ward 7 2

District No. 15 Manchester Ward 8 2

District No. 16 Manchester Ward 9 2

District No. 17 Manchester Ward 10 2

District No. 18 Manchester Ward 11 2

District No. 19 Manchester Ward 12 2

District No. 20 Litchfield 2

District No. 21 Merrimack 8

District No. 22 Amherst 3

District No. 23 Milford 4

District No. 24 Peterborough 2

District No. 25 New Ipswich

Sharon

Temple 2

District No. 26 Brookline

Mason 2

District No. 27 Hollis 2

District No. 28 Nashua Ward 1 3

District No. 29 Nashua Ward 2 3

District No. 30 Nashua Ward 3 3

District No. 31 Nashua Ward 4 3

District No. 32 Nashua Ward 5 3

District No. 33 Nashua Ward 6 3

District No. 34 Nashua Ward 7 3

District No. 35 Nashua Ward 8 3

District No. 36 Nashua Ward 9 3

District No. 37 Hudson

Pelham 11

District No. 38 Antrim

Bennington

Francestown

Greenfield

Greenville

Hancock

Hillsborough

Lyndeborough

Wilton

Windsor 2

District No. 39 Deering

Goffstown

Weare 1

District No. 40 Hollis

Milford

Mont Vernon

New Boston 1

District No. 41 Amherst

Bedford 1

District No. 42 Manchester Wards 1, 2, and 3 2

District No. 43 Manchester Wards 4, 5, 6, and 7 3

District No. 44 Litchfield

Manchester Wards 8 and 9 2

District No. 45 Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12 2

VII. Merrimack County

District No. 1 Andover

Danbury

Salisbury 1

District No. 2 Franklin Wards 1 and 2

Hill 2

District No. 3 Franklin Ward 3

Northfield 2

District No. 4 Sutton

Wilmot 1

District No. 5 New London

Newbury 2

District No. 6 Bradford

Henniker 2

District No. 7 Warner

Webster 1

District No. 8 Boscawen 1

District No. 9 Canterbury

Loudon 2

District No. 10 Concord Ward 5

Hopkinton 3

District No. 11 Concord Ward 1 1

District No. 12 Concord Ward 2 1

District No. 13 Concord Ward 3 1

District No. 14 Concord Ward 4 1

District No. 15 Concord Ward 6 1

District No. 16 Concord Ward 7 1

District No. 17 Concord Ward 8 1

District No. 18 Concord Ward 9 1

District No. 19 Concord Ward 10 1

District No. 20 Chichester

Pembroke 3

District No. 21 Epsom

Pittsfield 2

District No. 22 Allenstown 1

District No. 23 Bow

Dunbarton 3

District No. 24 Hooksett 4

District No. 25 Andover

Danbury

Salisbury

Warner

Webster 1

District No. 26 Boscawen

Canterbury

Franklin Ward 3

Loudon

Northfield 1

District No. 27 Concord Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, and 7 2

District No. 28 Concord Wards 8, 9, and 10 1

District No. 29 Allenstown

Epsom

Pittsfield 1

VIII. Rockingham County

District No. 1 Northwood 1

District No. 2 Candia

Deerfield

Nottingham 3

District No. 3 Raymond 3

District No. 4 Auburn

Chester

Sandown 5

District No. 5 Londonderry 7

District No. 6 Derry 10

District No. 7 Windham 4

District No. 8 Salem 9

District No. 9 Epping 2

District No. 10 Fremont 1

District No. 11 Brentwood 1

District No. 12 Danville 1

District No. 13 Hampstead

Kingston 4

District No. 14 Atkinson

Plaistow 4

District No. 15 Newton 1

District No. 16 East Kingston

Kensington

South Hampton 1

District No. 17 Newfields

Newmarket 3

District No. 18 Exeter 4

District No. 19 Stratham 2

District No. 20 Hampton Falls

Seabrook 3

District No. 21 Hampton 4

District No. 22 North Hampton 1

District No. 23 Greenland

Newington 1

District No. 24 New Castle

Rye 2

District No. 25 Portsmouth Ward 1 1

District No. 26 Portsmouth Ward 2 1

District No. 27 Portsmouth Ward 3 1

District No. 28 Portsmouth Ward 4 1

District No. 29 Portsmouth Ward 5 1

District No. 30 Portsmouth Ward 1

Portsmouth Ward 2

Portsmouth Ward 4

Portsmouth Ward 5 1

District No. 31 Greenland

North Hampton

Newington

Portsmouth Ward 3 1

District No. 32 Candia

Deerfield

Northwood

Nottingham 1

District No. 33 Brentwood

Fremont

Danville 1

District No. 34 Atkinson

Plaistow

Hampstead

Kingston 1

District No. 35 East Kingston

Kensington

Newton

South Hampton 1

District No. 36 Exeter

Newfields

Newmarket

Stratham 1

District No. 37 Hampton

Hampton Falls

Seabrook 1

IX. Strafford County

District No. 1 Middleton

Milton 2

District No. 2 Farmington 2

District No. 3 New Durham

Strafford 2

District No. 4 Barrington 2

District No. 5 Lee 1

District No. 6 Durham

Madbury 5

District No. 7 Rochester Ward 1 1

District No. 8 Rochester Ward 6 1

District No. 9 Rochester Ward 2 1

District No. 10 Rochester Ward 3 1

District No. 11 Rochester Ward 4 1

District No. 12 Rochester Ward 5 1

District No. 13 Dover Ward 1 1

District No. 14 Dover Ward 2 1

District No. 15 Dover Ward 3 1

District No. 16 Dover Ward 4 1

District No. 17 Dover Ward 5

Dover Ward 6

Somersworth Ward 2 3

District No. 18 Rollinsford

Somersworth Ward 1

Somersworth Ward 3

Somersworth Ward 4

Somersworth Ward 5 3

District No. 19 Dover Ward 1

Dover Ward 2 1

District No. 20 Dover Ward 3

Dover Ward 4 1

District No. 21 Dover Ward 5

Dover Ward 6

Rollinsford

Somersworth Ward 1

Somersworth Ward 2

Somersworth Ward 3

Somersworth Ward 4

Somersworth Ward 5 1

District No. 22 Rochester Ward 1

Rochester Ward 6 1

District No. 23 Rochester Ward 2

Rochester Ward 3 1

District No. 24 Rochester Ward 4

Rochester Ward 5 1

District No. 25 Barrington Lee 1

X. Sullivan County

District No. 1 Cornish

Grantham

Plainfield

Springfield 2

District No. 2 Croydon

Sunapee 1

District No. 3 Claremont Ward 1 1

District No. 4 Claremont Ward 2 1

District No. 5 Claremont Ward 3 1

District No. 6 Newport

Unity 2

District No. 7 Acworth

Goshen

Langdon

Lempster

Washington 1

District No. 8 Charlestown 1

District No. 9 Cornish

Croydon

Grantham

Newport

Plainfield

Springfield

Sunapee

Unity 1

District No. 10 Claremont Ward 1

Claremont Ward 2

Claremont Ward 3 1

District No. 11 Acworth

Charlestown

Goshen

Langdon

Lempster

Washington 1

2  Application.  The changes in state representative districts established by this act shall not affect constituencies or terms of office of representatives presently in office.  The state representative districts established by this act shall be in effect for the purpose of electing representatives at the 2022 state general election.  If there shall be a vacancy in a state representatives district for any reason prior to the 2022 state general election, the vacancy shall be filled by and from the same state representative district that existed for the 2020 state general election.  No provision of this act shall affect in any manner any of the proceedings of the membership of the house of representatives of the general court that assembled for a biennial session in January 2021.

3  Effective Date.  This act shall take effect upon its passage.

Links

HB50 at GenCourtMobile
HB50 Discussion

Action Dates

Date Body Type
March 9, 2021 House Hearing

Bill Text Revisions

HB50 Revision: 31935 Date: Jan. 13, 2021, 11:07 a.m.

Docket


March 9, 2021: Public Hearing: 03/09/2021 10:00 am Members of the public may attend using the following link: To join the webinar: https://www.zoom.us/j/94125334680 / Executive session on pending legislation may be held throughout the day (time permitting) from the time the committee is initially convened.


Jan. 6, 2021: Introduced (in recess of) 01/06/2021 and referred to Special Committee on Redistricting HJ 2 P. 55