HB1141 (2022) Detail
[…] If the parents object, the meeting shall be postponed and rescheduled.

IV.  Each child's individualized education program shall incorporate the provisions of 34 C.F.R. section 300.320.

4  Special Education; Rulemaking.  Amend the introductory paragraph of RSA 186-C:16 to read as follows:

186-C:16  Rulemaking.  The state board of education shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, and consistent with [the provision of a free appropriate public education] federal law and this chapter, relative to:

5  Special Education; Mediation; Procedure.  Amend RSA 186-C:24, II to read the following:

II.  Mediation shall be provided as follows:

(a)  A request for mediation shall be made in writing by either party to the commissioner of education.  The mediation request shall specify the issue or issues in dispute and the relief sought;

(b)  A mediation conference shall be conducted within 30 calendar days after receipt of a written request at which time:

(1)  Issues shall be determined;

(2)  Options explored; and

(3)  Mediation attempts made within New Hampshire law.

(c)  Mediation is voluntary on the part of the parties;

(d)  Mediation cannot be used to deny or delay a parent's right to a hearing on the parent's due process complaint.

(e)   The role of the mediator shall be:

(1)  To facilitate communication.

(2)  To define the issues and explore alternatives.

(3)  To remain neutral.

[(d)] (f) The mediation conference shall be:

(1)  Informal; and

(2)  Held at a time and place reasonably convenient and mutually agreeable to the parties in the dispute.

[(e)] (g)  If the mediation results in agreement, the conclusions shall be incorporated into a written binding agreement signed by each party.  If the mediation does not result in agreement, the mediator shall document the date and the participants at the meeting.  No other record of the mediation shall be made.  The mediator shall not be called as a witness in any additional proceedings in the specific case that the mediator mediates.

[(f)] (h)  The mediator may terminate the mediation after at least one meeting if in the mediator's judgment the parties are not making progress toward resolving the issue or issues in dispute.

[(g)] (i)  Pending the outcome of mediation, no change shall be made to a pupil's classification, program or placement, unless both parties agree to the change.

(j)  Discussions that occur during the mediation process shall be confidential and shall not be used as evidence in any subsequent due process hearing or civil proceeding.