HB246 (2023) Detail
[…] For the counties or municipalities that applied for the grants  that may no longer be available, county and local revenues would decrease.
  • Regarding county and local expenditures, it is assumed both would benefit from any reduction in electric rates due to the refund of alternative compliance payments made.

 

The Department of Energy suggests, in order to add clarity, the following sentence be added at the end of proposed RSA 362-F:10,I (a):  "Commencing July 1, 2025 all payments to be made under this section shall be deposited in the fund."

 

AGENCIES CONTACTED:

Department of Energy