Bill Text - HB414 (2024)
[…] The Department assumes the coverage required is likely to be something that would already be covered under the health plans affected.  The coverage is likely to already exist under more general categories of coverage such as coverage for wellness visits and laboratory tests.  If the bill does represent an expansion of coverage, then there could be inflationary pressure on claim costs that may impact premium rates and benefit designs.   This may also impact premium tax revenue.  

 

The Department assumes the bill would qualify for a review pursuant to RSA 400-A:39-b, which provides: "Whenever a legislative measure containing a mandated benefit is proposed, the standing committee of either the house or the senate having jurisdiction over the proposal may refer the proposal to the insurance department for review and evaluation."  

 

The Department notes, under federal regulation at CFR Section 155.170, passage of this bill could possibly be considered a state action to add a health benefit which is above or in addition to the Essential Health Benefits offered in the Exchange Marketplace.