HB256 (2009) Detail
[…] For firms of public accountants, at least a [51 percent] simple majority of the ownership of the firm, in terms of financial interests and voting rights, shall belong to holders of registration under RSA 309-B:9. An individual who has practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 and who performs services for which a firm permit is required under RSA 309-B:6, IV shall not be required to obtain a certificate from this state pursuant to RSA 309-B:5.

(b) Any CPA or PA firm may include non-licensee owners provided that:

(1) The firm designates a licensee of this state, or in the case of a firm which must have a permit pursuant to RSA 309-B:6, IV a licensee of another state who meets the requirements in RSA 309-B:6, I, who is responsible for the proper registration of the firm and identifies that individual to the board.

(2) All non-licensee owners are active individual participants in the CPA or PA firm or affiliated entities.

(3) The firm complies with such other requirements as the board may impose by rule.

(c) Any individual licensee and any individual qualifying for practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 who is responsible for supervising attest services, and signs or authorizes someone to sign the accountant’s report on the financial statements on behalf of the firm, shall meet the appropriate experience requirements for such services as required by professional standards for such services.

(d) Any individual licensee and any individual qualifying for practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6 who signs or authorizes someone to sign the accountant’s report on the financial statements on behalf of the firm shall meet the experience requirement of RSA 309-B:8, III(c).

155:16 Unlawful Acts. Amend RSA 309-B:14 to read as follows:

309-B:14 Unlawful Acts.

I. Only licensees, individuals who have practice privileges under RSA 309-B:6, and firms exempt from the permit requirement under RSA 309-B:8, may issue a report on financial statements of any other person, firm, organization, or governmental unit or otherwise offer to render or render any attest service.