HB592 (2011) Detail

Apportioning state representative districts, congressional districts, executive council districts, and county commissioner districts.


HB 592 – AS INTRODUCED

2011 SESSION

11-0727

03/09

HOUSE BILL 592

AN ACT apportioning state representative districts, congressional districts, executive council districts, and county commissioner districts.

SPONSORS: Rep. Tucker, Rock 17; Rep. Umberger, Carr 1; Rep. Infantine, Hills 13; Rep. Mirski, Graf 10

COMMITTEE: Special Committee on Redistricting

ANALYSIS

This bill establishes new state representative districts, United States House of Representatives districts, executive council districts, and county commissioner districts in accordance with the latest federal decennial census.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Explanation: Matter added to current law appears in bold italics.

Matter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]

Matter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.

11-0727

03/09

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Eleven

AN ACT apportioning state representative districts, congressional districts, executive council districts, and county commissioner districts.

Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

1 State Representative Districts. RSA 662:5 is repealed and reenacted to read as follows:

662:5 State Representative Districts. The state is divided into districts for the choosing of state representatives, each of which may elect the number of representatives set forth opposite the district, as follows:

I. Belknap County.

District No. 1 Center Harbor

New Hampton 1

District No. 2 Meredith 2

District No. 3 Sanbornton

Tilton 1

District No. 4 Belmont 2

District No. 5 Belmont

Sanbornton

Tilton 1

District No. 6 Gilmanton 1

District No. 7 Alton 1

District No. 8 Barnstead 1

District No. 9 Gilford 2

District No. 10 Alton

Barnstead

Gilford 1

District No. 11 Laconia 5

II. Carroll County.

District No. 1 Bartlett

Chatham

Hart’s Location

Jackson 1

District No. 2 Conway

Hale’s Location 2

District No. 3 Bartlett

Chatham

Conway

Hale’s Location

Hart’s Location

Jackson 1

District No. 4 Albany

Eaton

Madison 1

District No. 5 Ossipee 1

District No. 6 Effingham

Freedom

Ossipee

Tamworth 2

District No. 7 Wakefield 1

District No. 8 Wolfeboro 1

District No. 9 Moultonborough 1

District No. 10 Brookfield

Moultonborough

Sandwich

Tuftonboro

Wakefield

Wolfeboro 3

III. Cheshire County.

District No. 1 Gilsum

Stoddard

Sullivan

Surry 1

District No. 2 Jaffrey 1

District No. 3 Dublin

Harrisville

Nelson

Roxbury 1

District No. 4 Dublin

Jaffrey

Harrisville

Nelson

Roxbury 1

District No. 5 Marlborough

Swanzey 3

District No. 6 Rindge 1

District No. 7 Winchester 1

District No. 8 Fitzwilliam

Richmond

Rindge

Troy

Winchester 3

District No. 9 Hinsdale 1

District No. 10 Chesterfield

Westmoreland 1

District No. 11 Chesterfield

Hinsdale

Westmoreland 1

District No. 12 Alstead

Marlow

Walpole 2

District No. 13 Keene Ward 1 1

District No. 14 Keene Ward 2 1

District No. 15 Keene Ward 3 1

District No. 16 Keene Ward 4 1

District No. 17 Keene Ward 5 1

District No. 18 Keene Wards 1-5 2

IV. Coos County.

District No. 1 Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant

Clarksville

Colebrook

Columbia

Dix’s Grant

Dixville

Erving’s Location

Pittsburg

Second College Grant

Stewartstown

Stratford 2

District No. 2 Berlin

Cambridge

Dummer

Errol

Milan

Millsfield

Odell

Success

Wentworth’s Location 4

District No. 3 Kilkenny

Lancaster

Northumberland

Stark 2

District No. 4 Dalton

Whitefield 1

District No. 5 Bean’s Grant

Bean’s Purchase

Carroll

Chandler’s Purchase

Crawford’s Purchase

Cutt’s Grant

Gorham

Green’s Grant

Hadley’s Purchase

Jefferson

Low and Burbank’s Grant

Martin’s Location

Pinkham’s Grant

Randolph

Sargent’s Purchase

Shelburne

Thompson and Meserve’s Purchase 2

V. Grafton County.

District No. 1 Bethlehem

Littleton

Monroe 3

District No. 2 Bath

Lisbon

Lyman 1

District No. 3 Benton

Franconia

Landaff

Sugar Hill

Warren 1

District No. 4 Easton

Ellsworth

Lincoln

Livermore

Waterville Valley

Woodstock 1

District No. 5 Haverhill

Orford

Piermont 2

District No. 6 Ashland

Campton

Holderness

Thornton 3

District No. 7 Plymouth 2

District No. 8 Alexandria

Bridgewater

Bristol

Hebron 2

District No. 9 Dorchester

Groton

Rumney

Wentworth 1

District No. 10 Hanover

Lyme 4

District No. 11 Canaan

Enfield

Grafton

Orange 3

District No. 12 Lebanon 4

VI. Hillsborough County.

District No. 1 Antrim

Deering 1

District No. 2 Antrim

Deering

Hillsborough

Windsor 1

District No. 3 Hillsborough

Windsor 1

District No. 4 Weare 2

District No. 5 Goffstown

Weare 1

District No. 6 Francestown

Greenfield 1

District No. 7 Goffstown 5

District No. 8 Peterborough

Sharon 2

District No. 9 Bennington

Hancock 1

District No. 10 Lyndeborough

New Boston

Mt. Vernon 1

District No. 11 New Boston 1

District No. 12 Temple Wilton 1

District No. 13 Milford

Temple

Wilton 1

District No. 14 Milford 4

District No. 15 Amherst 3

District No. 16 Amherst

Mt. Vernon 1

District No. 17 Bedford 6

District No. 18 Litchfield 2

District No. 19 Merrimack 8

District No. 20 Greenville

New Ipswich 2

District No. 21 Brookline

Hollis

Mason 1

District No. 22 Brookline

Mason 1

District No. 23 Hollis 2

District No. 24 Hudson 7

District No. 25 Pelham 3

District No. 26 Hudson

Litchfield

Pelham 1

District No. 27 Nashua Ward 1 3

District No. 28 Nashua Ward 2 3

District No. 29 Nashua Ward 3 3

District No. 30 Nashua Ward 4 3

District No. 31 Nashua Ward 5 3

District No. 32 Nashua Ward 6 3

District No. 33 Nashua Ward 7 3

District No. 34 Nashua Ward 8 3

District No. 35 Nashua Ward 9 3

District No. 36 Nashua Wards 1-9 1

District No. 37 Manchester Ward 1 3

District No. 38 Manchester Ward 2 3

District No. 39 Manchester Ward 3 3

District No. 40 Manchester Ward 4 3

District No. 41 Manchester Ward 5 3

District No. 42 Manchester Ward 6 3

District No. 43 Manchester Ward 7 3

District No. 44 Manchester Ward 8 3

District No. 45 Manchester Ward 9 3

District No. 46 Manchester Ward 10 2

District No. 47 Manchester Ward 11 2

District No. 48 Manchester Ward 12 2

District No. 49 Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12 2

VII. Merrimack County.

District No. 1 Andover

Hill 1

District No. 2 New London 1

District No. 3 Danbury

New London

Wilmot 1

District No. 4 Newbury

Sutton

Warner 2

District No. 5 Bradford

Henniker 2

District No. 6 Dunbarton

Hopkinton

Webster 2

District No. 7 Bow 2

District No. 8 Bow

Dunbarton

Hopkinton

Webster 1

District No. 9 Hooksett 4

District No. 10 Allenstown

Pembroke 4

District No. 11 Chichester

Epsom 2

District No. 12 Pittsfield 1

District No. 13 Loudon 1

District No. 14 Northfield 1

District No. 15 Boscawen 1

District No. 16 Boscawen

Canterbury

Loudon

Northfield

Pittsfield 2

District No. 17 Franklin

Salisbury 3

District No. 18 Concord Ward 1 1

District No. 19 Concord Ward 2 1

District No. 20 Concord Ward 3 1

District No. 21 Concord Ward 4 1

District No. 22 Concord Ward 5 1

District No. 23 Concord Ward 6 1

District No. 24 Concord Ward 7 1

District No. 25 Concord Ward 8 1

District No. 26 Concord Ward 9 1

District No. 27 Concord Ward 10 1

District No. 28 Concord Wards 1-10 3

VIII. Rockingham County.

District No. 1 Northwood 1

District No. 2 Nottingham 1

District No. 3 Deerfield 1

District No. 4 Candia 1

District No. 5 Candia

Deerfield

Northwood

Nottingham 1

District No. 6 Raymond 3

District No. 7 Auburn 1

District No. 8 Chester 1

District No. 9 Auburn

Chester

Raymond 1

District No. 10 Danville 1

District No. 11 Sandown 1

District No. 12 Fremont 1

District No. 13 Danville

Sandown 1

District No. 14 Atkinson 2

District No. 15 Hampstead 2

District No. 16 Plaistow 2

District No. 17 Hampstead

Plaistow 1

District No. 18 Derry 11

District No. 19 Londonderry 7

District No. 20 Windham 3

District No. 21 Londonderry

Windham 1

District No. 22 Salem 9

District No. 23 Epping 1

District No. 24 Epping

Fremont 1

District No. 25 Exeter

Kensington 5

District No. 26 Brentwood 1

District No. 27 East Kingston

Kingston

Newton 4

District No. 28 Newfields

Newmarket 3

District No. 29 Stratham 2

District No. 30 Greenland 1

District No. 31 New Castle

Rye 2

District No. 32 North Hampton 1

District No. 33 Hampton

Hampton Falls 5

District No. 34 Hampton

Hampton Falls

North Hampton 1

District No. 35 Seabrook

South Hampton 3

District No. 36 Portsmouth Ward 1 1

District No. 37 Portsmouth Ward 2 1

District No. 38 Newington

Portsmouth Ward 3 1

District No. 39 Portsmouth Ward 4 1

District No. 40 Portsmouth Ward 5 1

District No. 41 Portsmouth Wards 1, 2, and 5 1

District No. 42 Newington

Portsmouth Wards 3 and 4 1

IX. Strafford County.

District No. 1 Farmington 1

District No. 2 Milton 1

District No. 3 Middleton

New Durham 1

District No. 4 Farmington

Middleton

Milton

New Durham 1

District No. 5 Rochester Ward 1 1

District No. 6 Rochester Ward 2 1

District No. 7 Rochester Wards 1 and 2 1

District No. 8 Rochester Ward 3 1

District No. 9 Rochester Ward 4 1

District No. 10 Rochester Wards 3 and 4 1

District No. 11 Rochester Ward 5 1

District No. 12 Rochester Ward 6 1

District No. 13 Rochester Wards 5 and 6 1

District No. 14 Rollinsford

Somersworth 5

District No. 15 Dover Ward 1 1

District No. 16 Dover Ward 6 1

District No. 17 Dover Wards 1 and 6 1

District No. 18 Dover Ward 2 1

District No. 19 Dover Ward 3 1

District No. 20 Dover Wards 2 and 3 1

District No. 21 Dover Ward 4 1

District No. 22 Dover Ward 5 1

District No. 23 Dover Wards 4 and 5 1

District No. 24 Durham 4

District No. 25 Barrington 2

District No. 26 Lee 1

District No. 27 Strafford 1

District No. 28 Barrington

Durham

Lee

Madbury

Strafford 1

X. Sullivan County.

District No. 1 Cornish

Plainfield 1

District No. 2 Croydon

Newport

Unity 2

District No. 3 Cornish

Croydon

Newport

Plainfield

Unity 1

District No. 4 Sunapee 1

District No. 5 Grantham

Springfield 1

District No. 6 Acworth

Goshen

Lempster

Washington 1

District No. 7 Charlestown

Langdon 1

District No. 8 Acworth

Charlestown

Goshen

Langdon

Lempster

Washington 1

District No. 9 Claremont Ward 1 1

District No. 10 Claremont Ward 2 1

District No. 11 Claremont Ward 3 1

District No. 12 Claremont Wards 1-3 1

2 U. S. Representative Districts. RSA 662:1 is repealed and reenacted to read as follows:

662:1 U. S. Representative Districts. The state is divided into 2 districts for the choosing of representatives in the congress of the United States. Each district may elect one representative. The districts shall be constituted as follows:

I. The first district is constituted of:

(a) The counties of

(1) Carroll, and

(2) Strafford; and

(b) In the county of Belknap, the towns and city of

(1) Alton,

(2) Barnstead,

(3) Belmont,

(4) Center Harbor,

(5) Gilford,

(6) Gilmanton,

(7) Laconia,

(8) Meredith, and

(9) New Hampton; and

(c) In the county of Hillsborough, the towns and city of

(1) Bedford,

(2) Goffstown,

(3) Manchester, and

(4) Merrimack; and

(d) In the county of Merrimack, the town of

(1) Hooksett; and

(e) In the county of Rockingham, the towns and city of

(1) Auburn,

(2) Brentwood,

(3) Candia,

(4) Chester,

(5) Danville,

(6) Deerfield,

(7) Derry,

(8) East Kingston,

(9) Epping,

(10) Exeter,

(11) Fremont,

(12) Greenland,

(13) Hampstead,

(14) Hampton,

(15) Hampton Falls,

(16) Kensington,

(17) Kingston,

(18) Londonderry,

(19) New Castle,

(20) Newfields,

(21) Newington,

(22) Newmarket,

(23) Newton,

(24) North Hampton,

(25) Northwood,

(26) Nottingham,

(27) Plaistow,

(28) Portsmouth,

(29) Raymond,

(30) Rye,

(31) Sandown,

(32) Seabrook,

(33) South Hampton, and

(34) Stratham.

II. The second district is constituted of:

(a) The counties of

(1) Cheshire,

(2) Coos,

(3) Grafton, and

(4) Sullivan; and

(b) In the county of Belknap, the towns of

(1) Sanbornton, and

(2) Tilton; and

(c) In the county of Hillsborough, the towns and city of

(1) Amherst,

(2) Antrim,

(3) Bennington,

(4) Brookline,

(5) Deering,

(6) Francestown,

(7) Greenfield,

(8) Greenville,

(9) Hancock,

(10) Hillsborough,

(11) Hollis,

(12) Hudson,

(13) Litchfield,

(14) Lyndeborough,

(15) Mason,

(16) Milford,

(17) Mont Vernon,

(18) Nashua,

(19) New Boston,

(20) New Ipswich,

(21) Pelham,

(22) Peterborough,

(23) Sharon,

(24) Temple,

(25) Weare,

(26) Wilton, and

(27) Windsor; and

(d) In the county of Merrimack, the towns and cities of

(1) Allenstown,

(2) Andover,

(3) Boscawen,

(4) Bow,

(5) Bradford,

(6) Canterbury,

(7) Chichester,

(8) Concord,

(9) Danbury,

(10) Dunbarton,

(11) Epsom,

(12) Franklin,

(13) Henniker,

(14) Hill,

(15) Hopkinton,

(16) Loudon,

(17) Newbury,

(18) New London,

(19) Northfield,

(20) Pembroke,

(21) Pittsfield,

(22) Salisbury,

(23) Sutton,

(24) Warner,

(25) Webster, and

(26) Wilmot; and

(e) In the county of Rockingham, the towns of

(1) Atkinson,

(2) Salem, and

(3) Windham.

3 Councilor Districts. RSA 662:2 is repealed and reenacted to read as follows:

662:2 Councilor Districts. The state is divided into 5 districts for the choosing of councilors, each of which may elect one councilor. The districts shall be constituted as follows:

I. Councilor district number 1 is constituted of the counties of Coos and Grafton, the unincorporated place of Hale’s Location, the towns of Albany, Alton, Bartlett, Belmont, Center Harbor, Charlestown, Chatham, Conway, Cornish, Croydon, Eaton, Effingham, Freedom, Gilford, Grantham, Hart’s Location, Jackson, Madison, Meredith, Moultonborough, New Hampton, Newport, Ossipee, Plainfield, Sanbornton, Sandwich, Springfield, Sunapee, Tamworth, Tilton, Tuftonboro, Wakefield, and Wolfeboro and the cities of Claremont and Laconia.

II. Councilor district number 2 is constituted of the towns of Acworth, Allenstown, Alstead, Andover, Antrim, Barnstead, Bennington, Boscawen, Bow, Bradford, Brookfield, Canterbury, Chesterfield, Chichester, Danbury, Deerfield, Deering, Dublin, Epsom, Farmington, Francestown, Gilmanton, Gilsum, Goshen, Greenfield, Hancock, Harrisville, Henniker, Hill, Hillsborough, Hopkinton, Langdon, Lempster, Loudon, Marlborough, Marlow, Middleton, Milton, Nelson, New Durham, Newbury, New London, Northfield, Northwood, Pembroke, Pittsfield, Rollinsford, Roxbury, Salisbury, Stoddard, Strafford, Sullivan, Surry, Sutton, Unity, Walpole, Warner, Washington, Weare, Webster, Westmoreland, Wilmot, and Windsor and the cities of Concord, Franklin, Rochester, and Somersworth.

III. Councilor district number 3 is constituted of the towns of Atkinson, Barrington, Brentwood, Chester, Danville, Durham, East Kingston, Epping, Exeter, Fremont, Greenland, Hampstead, Hampton, Hampton Falls, Kensington, Kingston, Lee, Madbury, New Castle, Newfields, Newington, Newmarket, Newton, North Hampton, Nottingham, Plaistow, Rye, Salem, Sandown, Seabrook, South Hampton, Stratham, and Windham and the cities of Dover and Portsmouth.

IV. Councilor district number 4 is constituted of the towns of Auburn, Bedford, Candia, Derry, Hooksett, Hudson, Litchfield, Londonderry, Pelham, and Raymond and the city of Manchester.

V. Councilor district number 5 is constituted of the towns of Amherst, Brookline, Dunbarton, Fitzwilliam, Goffstown, Greenville, Hinsdale, Hollis, Jaffrey, Lyndeborough, Mason, Merrimack, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Boston, New Ipswich, Peterborough, Richmond, Rindge, Sharon, Swanzey, Temple, Troy, Wilton, and Winchester and the cities of Keene and Nashua.

4 County Commissioner Districts. RSA 662:4 is repealed and reenacted to read as follows:

662:4 County Commissioner Districts. Except for Strafford county where 3 county commissioners shall be elected at large, for the purposes of choosing county commissioners, the counties shall be divided into districts as follows:

I. Belknap: District 1, the city of Laconia; District 2, the towns of Barnstead, Belmont, Gilmanton, Sanbornton, and Tilton; District 3, the towns of Alton, Center Harbor, Gilford, Meredith, and New Hampton.

II. Carroll: District 1, the unincorporated place of Hale’s Location and the towns of Bartlett, Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Hart’s Location, Jackson, and Madison; District 2, the towns of Albany, Freedom, Moultonborough, Ossipee, Sandwich, and Tamworth; District 3, the towns of Brookfield, Effingham, Tuftonboro, Wakefield, and Wolfeboro.

III. Cheshire: District 1, the towns of Chesterfield, Hinsdale, Surry, Swanzey, Walpole, Westmoreland, and Winchester; District 2, the town of Marlborough and the city of Keene; District 3, the towns of Alstead, Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Gilsum, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Marlow, Nelson, Richmond, Rindge, Roxbury, Stoddard, Sullivan, and Troy.

IV. Coos: District 1, the unincorporated place of Success, the town of Shelburne, and the city of Berlin; District 2, the unincorporated places of Bean’s Grant, Bean’s Purchase, Chandler’s Purchase, Crawford’s Purchase, Cutt’s Grant, Green’s Grant, Kilkenny, Low and Burbank’s Grant, Martin’s Location, Pinkham’s Grant, Sargent’s Purchase, and Thompson and Meserve’s Purchase and the towns of Carroll, Dalton, Gorham, Jefferson, Lancaster, Randolph, and Whitefield; District 3, the unincorporated places of Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant, Cambridge, Dix’s Grant, Dixville, Erving’s Location, Odell, and Second College Grant and the towns of Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dummer, Errol, Milan, Millsfield, Northumberland, Pittsburg, Stark, Stewartstown, Stratford, and Wentworth’s Location.

V. Grafton: District 1, the towns of Enfield, Hanover, and Lebanon; District 2, the unincorporated place of Livermore and the towns of Bath, Benton, Bethlehem, Easton, Franconia, Haverhill, Landaff, Lincoln, Lisbon, Littleton, Lyman, Lyme, Monroe, Orford, Piermont, Sugar Hill, Warren, Wentworth, and Woodstock; District 3, the towns of Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Campton, Canaan, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Grafton, Groton, Hebron, Holderness, Orange, Plymouth, Rumney, Thornton, and Waterville Valley.

VI. Hillsborough: District 1, the town of Bedford and the city of Manchester; District 2, the towns of Hollis, Hudson, and Pelham and the city of Nashua; District 3, the towns of Amherst, Antrim, Bennington, Brookline, Deering, Francestown, Goffstown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Litchfield, Lyndeborough, Mason, Merrimack, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Boston, New Ipswich, Peterborough, Sharon, Temple, Weare, Wilton, and Windsor.

VII. Merrimack: District 1, the towns of Boscawen and Webster, and the city of Concord; District 2, the towns of Allenstown, Andover, Canterbury, Chichester, Epsom, Hill, Loudon, Northfield, Pembroke, Pittsfield, Salisbury, and the city of Franklin; District 3, the towns of Bradford, Bow, Danbury, Dunbarton, Henniker, Hooksett, Hopkinton, New London, Newbury, Sutton, Warner, and Wilmot.

VIII. Rockingham: District 1, the towns of Danville, East Kingston, Greenland, Hampton, Hampton Falls, Kensington, Kingston, New Castle, Newington, Newton, North Hampton, Plaistow, Rye, Seabrook, South Hampton, and Stratham, and the city of Portsmouth; District 2, the towns of Atkinson, Brentwood, Epping, Exeter, Fremont, Hampstead, Newfields, Newmarket, Raymond, Salem, and Sandown; District 3, the towns of Auburn, Candia, Chester, Deerfield, Derry, Londonderry, Northwood, Nottingham, and Windham.

IX. Sullivan: District 1, the city of Claremont; District 2, the towns of Cornish, Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, and Springfield; District 3, the towns of Acworth, Charlestown, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Sunapee, Unity, and Washington.

5 Application. The changes in elective districts established by this act shall not affect constituencies or terms of office of any person presently in office. The districts established by this act shall be in effect for the purpose of electing officers at the 2012 state general election. If there shall be a vacancy in an office affected by this act for any reason prior to the 2012 state general election, the vacancy shall be filled by and from the same elective district that existed for the 2010 state general election. No provision of this act shall affect in any manner any of the proceedings of the membership of the house of representatives of the general court that assembled for a biennial session in January 2011.

6 Effective Date. This act shall take effect upon its passage.

Links

HB592 at GenCourtMobile

Action Dates

Date Body Type

Bill Text Revisions

HB592 Revision: 19535 Date: Feb. 1, 2011, midnight

Docket