SB354 (2012) Detail
[…] 490-F:2 Circuit Court; General. The circuit court shall be a court of record with statewide jurisdiction. Each circuit court location shall have the authority to hear all cases within the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit court. Subject to part 1, article 17 of the New Hampshire constitution, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit the reassignment of cases within the circuit court as justice or efficiency requires in the discretion of the [administrative judge of the circuit] chief justice of the supreme court or his or her designee.

5 Circuit Court Locations. RSA 490-F:4 is repealed and reenacted to read as follows:

490-F:4 Circuit Court Locations. The judicial districts for the district and family divisions shall be known as circuit court districts and be as set forth in RSA 502-A:1 as follows:

“502-A:1 Judicial Districts. A comprehensive system of judicial districts, each with a district court, is hereby organized, constituted and established as follows:

Rockingham County

I. PORTSMOUTH DISTRICT. The Portsmouth district shall consist of the city of Portsmouth and the towns of Newington, Greenland, Rye, and New Castle. The district court for the district shall be located in Portsmouth, holding sessions regularly therein and elsewhere in the district as justice may require. The name of the court shall be Portsmouth District Court.

II. HAMPTON-EXETER DISTRICT. The Hampton-Exeter district shall consist of the towns of Hampton, Hampton Falls, North Hampton, South Hampton, Seabrook, Exeter, Newmarket, Stratham, Newfields, Fremont, East Kingston, Kensington, Epping, and Brentwood. The court shall be located in a city or town within the judicial district in a location and facility designated pursuant to RSA 490-B:3, having regard for the convenience of the communities within the district, provided, however, that the court shall not be located in any building which does not meet the minimum standard prescribed by the New Hampshire court accreditation commission pursuant to RSA 490:5-c. The court shall bear the name of the city or town in which it is located.

II-a. [Repealed.]

III. DERRY DISTRICT. The Derry district shall consist of the towns of Derry, Londonderry, Chester, and Sandown. The district court for the district shall be located in Derry, holding sessions regularly therein and elsewhere in the district as justice may require. The name of the court shall be Derry District Court.

IV. AUBURN-CANDIA-RAYMOND DISTRICT. The Auburn-Candia-Raymond district shall consist of the towns of Auburn, Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham, Raymond, and Northwood. The court shall be located in Auburn, Candia, or Raymond. The court shall hold sessions regularly at the principal court location and elsewhere in the district as justice may require.