Revision: June 15, 2014, midnight
[…] 1 Findings and Purpose. The general court finds that:
I. Private student information, including the child's name, home address, email address, test scores, racial identity, economic and special education status, and detailed disciplinary and health records, are being stored in databases that could potentially be shared with a variety of government agencies and for-profit corporations, without obtaining parental consent and without any guarantee that the privacy of that information will be protected.
II. In 1999, RSA 193-C:10 was adopted requiring that parents have “no fewer rights accorded to them under the Family Educational and Privacy Rights Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. 1232g.”
III. In 2011, the United States Department of Education changed the FERPA regulations governing the release of student data to the private sector, without congressional authorization and in contradiction to federal statute. These new FERPA regulations: