Bill Text - HB582 (2014)
[…] Explanation: Matter added to current law appears in bold italics.

Matter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]

Matter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.

22Jan2014… 2318h

13-0468

06/09

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Thirteen

AN ACT relative to early offers for medical injury claims.

Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

1 Definitions; Economic Loss. Amend RSA 519-C:1, IV to read as follows:

IV. "Economic loss'' means monetary expenses incurred by or on behalf of a claimant reasonably related to a medical injury and its consequences, including actual out-of-pocket medical expenses, replacement services, lost earning capacity, additional payment to the claimant pursuant to RSA 519-C:7, and 100 percent of the claimant's salary, wages, or income from self-employment or contract work lost as a result of the medical injury. Economic loss does not include: pain and suffering, punitive damages, enhanced compensatory damages, exemplary damages, damages for loss of enjoyment of life (hedonic damages), inconvenience, physical impairment, mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, and loss of the following: [earning capacity,] consortium, society, companionship, comfort, protection, marital care, parental care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance or education, and all other non-economic damages of any kind.

2 New Subparagraph; Definitions; Notice of Injury. Amend RSA 519-C:1, VIII by inserting after subparagraph (j) the following new subparagraph: