Revision: Dec. 14, 2015, midnight
[…] Explanation:\tMatter added to current law appears in bold italics.
\t\tMatter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]
\t\tMatter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.
\t16-2576
\t09/10
STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Sixteen
AN ACT\trelative to the regulation and taxation of short-term rental businesses.
Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:
\t1 Meals and Rooms Tax; Definitions. Amend the introductory paragraph of RSA 78-A:3, III to read as follows:
\t\tIII. "Hotel'' means an establishment which holds itself out to the public by offering sleeping accommodations for rent, whether or not the major portion of its operating receipts is derived from sleeping accommodations. The term includes, but is not limited to, inns, motels, tourist homes and cabins, ski dormitories, ski lodges, lodging homes, rooming houses, furnished room houses, boarding houses, short-term rental businesses as defined in RSA 353:11, private clubs, hostels, cottages, camps, chalets, barracks, dormitories, and apartments. The term does not include the following:
\t2 Meals and Rooms Tax; Definitions. Amend RSA 78-A:3, IV to read as follows:
\t\tIV. "Operator'' means any person operating a hotel, charging for a taxable meal, or receiving gross rental receipts, whether as owner or proprietor or lessee, sublessee, mortgagee, licensee, or otherwise.