Bill Text - HB1594 (2016)
[…] Explanation:\tMatter added to current law appears in bold italics.

\t\tMatter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]

\t\tMatter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.

10Feb2016... 0192h\t16-2431

\t01/03

 

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

 

In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Sixteen

 

AN ACT\trelative to emergency medical services.

 

Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

 

\t1  Emergency Medical Services; Definitions.  Amend RSA 153-A:2, XVI to read as follows:

\t\tXVI.  "Patient'' means an individual who, as a result of illness or injury, needs [immediate] medical attention, whose physical or mental condition is such that the individual is in [imminent] danger of loss of life or significant health impairment, or who may otherwise be incapacitated as a result of a physical or mental condition.

\t2  Emergency Medical Services; Authority for Licensed Advanced Emergency Medical Care.  Amend RSA 153-A:12 to read as follows:

\t153-A:12  Authority for Licensed Advanced Emergency Medical Care Providers.