Text to be removed highlighted in red.
[…] Text to be removed highlighted in red.
158:1 Use of Cannabis for Therapeutic Purposes; Qualifying Conditions. RSA 126-X:1, IX(a) is repealed and reenacted to read as follows:
IX.(a)(1) "Qualifying medical condition'' means the presence of:
(A) Cancer, glaucoma, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, hepatitis C, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, muscular dystrophy, Crohn's disease, multiple sclerosis, chronic pancreatitis, spinal cord injury or disease, traumatic brain injury, epilepsy, lupus, Parkinson's disease, Alzheimer's disease, ulcerative colitis, Ehlers-Danlos syndrome, or one or more injuries or conditions that has resulted in one or more qualifying symptoms under subparagraph (B); and
(B) A severely debilitating or terminal medical condition or its treatment that has produced at least one of the following: elevated intraocular pressure, cachexia, chemotherapy-induced anorexia, wasting syndrome, agitation of Alzheimer's disease, severe pain that has not responded to previously prescribed medication or surgical measures or for which other treatment options produced serious side effects, constant or severe nausea, moderate to severe vomiting, seizures, or severe, persistent muscle spasms; or
(2) "Qualifying medical condition" also means:
(A) Moderate to severe chronic pain.
(B) Severe pain that has not responded to previously prescribed medication or surgical measures or for which other treatment options produced serious side effects.