HB411 (2017) Detail
[…] Amend RSA 32:4 to read as follows:

32:4  Estimate of Expenditures [and]; Revenues.  All municipal officers, administrative officials and department heads, including officers of such self-sustaining departments as water, sewer, and electric departments, shall prepare statements of estimated expenditures and the amount of revenues to be collected for the ensuing fiscal year, and shall submit such statements to their respective governing bodies, at such times and in such detail as the governing body may require.

13  Municipal Budget Law; Gross Appropriations.  Amend RSA 32:5, III to read as follows:

III.  All appropriations recommended shall be stipulated on a "gross'' basis, showing the amount of taxes billed and anticipated revenues from all other sources, including grants, gifts, bequests, and bond issues, which shall be shown as offsetting revenues to appropriations affected.  The budget shall be prepared according to rules adopted by the commissioner of revenue administration under RSA 541-A, relative to the required forms and information to be submitted for recommended appropriations and anticipated revenues for each town or district.

14  Effective Date.  This act shall take effect 60 days after its passage.

Links


Date Body Type
Feb. 7, 2017 House Hearing
Feb. 14, 2017 House Exec Session
March 8, 2017 House Floor Vote

Bill Text Revisions

HB411 Revision: 544 Date: Jan. 27, 2017, 12:25 p.m.

Docket