Bill Text - HB469 (2017)
[…] 221:6  Federal Health Care Reform 2010; Definition of Act.  Amend RSA 420-N:2, I to read as follows:

I.  "Act'' means the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2009, Public Law 111-148, as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Public Law 111-152, including any successor legislation and any federal regulations, interpretations, standards, or guidance issued thereunder.

221:7  New Section; Federal Health Care Reform 2010; Waiver.  Amend RSA 420-N by inserting after section 6 the following new section:

420-N:6-a  Waiver.  With the approval of the governor and the joint health care reform oversight committee, and after issuing public notice, conducting a hearing, and receiving public comment, the commissioner is authorized to submit an application on behalf of the state to the United States Secretary of the Treasury, and if required, to the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services, to waive certain provisions of the Act, as provided in section 1332 of the Act, or any other applicable waiver provision.  The commissioner is authorized to implement any federally approved waiver, including but not limited to overseeing the implementation of a revised plan of operations under RSA 404-G:12.

221:8  Individual Health Insurance Market; Contingency; 2020 Version.