Bill Text - HB517 (2017)
[…] Economic Development Strategy and Plan

12-O:24  Economic Development Strategy and Plan.  The division of economic development, with input and assistance from the council of partner agencies established under RSA 12-O:7 and other public and private organizations with whom it chooses to work, shall develop a rolling 10-year economic development strategy and operating plan.  

12-O:25  Definitions.  In this subdivision:

I.  "Plan'' means an ongoing management operating document that identifies strategies and activities, and the progress thereof, designed to expand the state's economic base and strengthen the economic health of New Hampshire, based on the needs of the state and of business and industry.  The plan shall identify specific actions, and the responsibilities, rationales, timeframes,

resources required, barriers if any, and the tracking and reporting of outcomes associated with those actions.  

II.  "Strategy'' means an overall direction or course that identifies how the division will convey the state's value to the business and industry community, how it will leverage its strengths and assets, and the broad themes it will emphasize that are attractive to retaining and recruiting business