Bill Text - HB517 (2017)
[…] In the application of this act to existing places of assembly the licensing agency may modify such of its provisions as would require structural changes if in his or her opinion adequate safety may be obtained otherwise and provided that a permanent record is kept of such modifications and the reasons therefor.

119  Transportation; Definitions.  Amend RSA 228:1, VII to read as follows:

VII.  "Project'' means any construction, reconstruction, alteration, or maintenance of any highway, bridge, building, plant, fixture, facility or other item directly related to transportation.  The term shall not include construction, reconstruction, alteration, or maintenance of buildings, plants, fixtures, or facilities formerly administered through the department of transportation, division of public works, or matters managed by the department of administrative services, division of public works design and construction.

120  Department of Transportation; Eminent Domain;  Occasion for Layout by Governor and Council.  Amend RSA 230:13, I to read as follows: