Bill Text - HB517 (2017)
[…] 207  Administrative Procedure Act; Filing of Proposed Rule Text; Newly Enacted Authority.  Amend RSA 541-A:10, I to read as follows:

I.  At the same time the notice required by RSA 541-A:6, I is filed, the agency shall file the text of the proposed rule with the director of legislative services.  [The first time a rule is proposed under RSA 541-A:3 to implement newly-enacted state authority, the agency shall send an electronic copy of the notice and proposed rule to the chair of each house and senate standing policy committee, as defined in RSA 541-A:1, XVI, for distribution to the members of such standing policy committees.  "Newly enacted state authority'' means a state statute or session law adopted or amended after July 30, 2011.  If the newly-enacted state authority was not referred originally to a standing policy committee, the agency shall send an electronic copy of the notice and proposed rule to the speaker of the house and senate president for appropriate distribution.  The members of the standing policy committees receiving proposed rules may review the proposed rules to determine whether the proposed rule is consistent with the intent of the authorizing legislation.  If a standing policy committee concludes that the proposed rule is not consistent with the intent of the authorizing legislation, the standing policy committee shall send written notice to the agency, with a copy to the director of legislative services, identifying the provision or provisions the committee believes to be inconsistent with legislative intent.  Such written notice may be sent to the agency via e-mail and shall be delivered so as to be received by the agency no later than the deadline for public comment specified in the rulemaking notice.  If the agency does not receive notice from any standing policy committee by the end of the public comment period, the agency may proceed on the basis that the rule is consistent with the intent of the authorizing legislation.] The text of the proposed rules as filed by the agency pursuant to RSA 541-A:3, III shall not be changed prior to the hearing held pursuant to RSA 541-A:11, I(a).

208  Implementation of Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection; New Hampshire Drinking Water and Groundwater Advisory Commission Established.  Amend RSA 485-F:3 and 485-F:4 to read as follows:

485-F:3  Implementation of Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection.