Bill Text - HB652 (2017)
[…] (a)  In the case of misdemeanors, at least 6 months after successful completion of all programs and conditions imposed by the veterans track.

(b)  In the case of felonies, at least one year after successful completion of all programs and conditions imposed by the veterans track.

V.  The veterans track may convene a local committee made up of community members who can provide support for the veterans track.  

3  Child Support Guidelines; Definition of Gross Income; Veteran's Benefits.  Amend the introductory paragraph of RSA 458-C:2, IV to read as follows:

IV.  "Gross income'' means all income from any source, whether earned or unearned, including, but not limited to, wages, salary, commissions, tips, annuities, social security benefits, trust income, lottery or gambling winnings, interest, dividends, investment income, net rental income, self-employment income, alimony, business profits, pensions, bonuses, and payments from other government programs (except public assistance programs, including aid to families with dependent children, aid to the permanently and totally disabled, supplemental security income, food stamps, and general assistance received from a county or town), including, but not limited to, workers' compensation, veterans' benefits to the extent permitted by federal law and to the extent such benefits are intended to support not only the veteran but also the veteran's family, unemployment benefits, and disability benefits; provided, however, that no income earned at an hourly rate for hours worked, on an occasional or seasonal basis, in excess of 40 hours in any week shall be considered as income for the purpose of determining gross income; and provided further that such hourly rate income is earned for actual overtime labor performed by an employee who earns wages at an hourly rate in a trade or industry which traditionally or commonly pays overtime wages, thus excluding professionals, business owners, business partners, self-employed individuals and others who may exercise sufficient control over their income so as to recharacterize payment to themselves to include overtime wages in addition to a salary.  In addition, the following shall apply:

4  Effective Date.  This act shall take effect 60 days after its passage.

 

LBAO

17-0618

Revised 1/31/17

 

HB 652-FN- FISCAL NOTE

as introduced