SB 15 - VERSION ADOPTED BY BOTH BODIES
[…] Explanation: Matter added to current law appears in bold italics.
Matter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]
Matter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.
17-0516
01/04
STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Seventeen
AN ACT relative to the law regarding therapeutic use of cannabis.
Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:
1 Use of Cannabis for Therapeutic Purposes. Amend RSA 126-X:1, IX(a) to read as follows:
IX.(a)(1) "Qualifying medical condition'' means the presence of:
[(1)] (A) Cancer, glaucoma, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, hepatitis C currently receiving antiviral treatment, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, muscular dystrophy, Crohn's disease, multiple sclerosis, chronic pancreatitis, spinal cord injury or disease, traumatic brain injury, epilepsy, lupus, Parkinson's disease, Alzheimer's disease, ulcerative colitis, or one or more injuries that significantly interferes with daily activities as documented by the patient's provider; and
[(2)] (B) A severely debilitating or terminal medical condition or its treatment that has produced at least one of the following: elevated intraocular pressure, cachexia, chemotherapy-induced anorexia, wasting syndrome, agitation of Alzheimer's disease, severe pain that has not responded to previously prescribed medication or surgical measures or for which other treatment options produced serious side effects, constant or severe nausea, moderate to severe vomiting, seizures, or severe, persistent muscle spasms[.]; or
(2) "Qualifying medical condition" also means severe pain that has not responded to previously prescribed medication or surgical measures or for which other treatment options produced serious side effects.
2 Effective Date. This act shall take effect 60 days after its passage.