SB208 (2017) Compare Changes
[…] The state treasurer shall deposit into this fund immediately upon receipt:

3 Exemption; Purchase of Supplies. Amend RSA 21-I:18, I(l) to read as follows:

(l) Purchases of services from private contractors by the department of revenue administration with respect to the administration of low and moderate income homeowners property tax relief claims and working families property tax refund claims.

4 Effective Date. This act shall take effect January 1, 2018.

Changed Version

Text to be added highlighted in green.

1 New Subdivision; Working Families Property Tax Refund Program. Amend RSA 198 by inserting after section 62 the following new subdivision:

Working Families Property Tax Refund Program

198:63 Definitions. In this subdivision:

I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of revenue administration.

II. "Homestead'' means the dwelling owned by a claimant or, in the case of a multi-unit dwelling, the portion of the dwelling which is owned and used as the claimant's principal place of residence and the claimant's domicile for purposes of RSA 654:1. "Homestead'' shall not include land and buildings taxed under RSA 79-A or land and buildings or the portion of land and buildings rented or used for commercial or industrial purposes. In this paragraph, the term "owned'' includes:

(a) A vendee in possession under a land contract;