SB208 (2017) Compare Changes
[…] SB208 (2017) Compare Changes


The Bill Text indicates a new section is being inserted. This situation is not handled right now, and the new text is displayed in both the changed and unchanged versions.

Unchanged Version

Text to be removed highlighted in red.

1 New Subdivision; Working Families Property Tax Refund Program. Amend RSA 198 by inserting after section 62 the following new subdivision:

Working Families Property Tax Refund Program

198:63 Definitions. In this subdivision:

I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of revenue administration.

II. "Homestead'' means the dwelling owned by a claimant or, in the case of a multi-unit dwelling, the portion of the dwelling which is owned and used as the claimant's principal place of residence and the claimant's domicile for purposes of RSA 654:1. "Homestead'' shall not include land and buildings taxed under RSA 79-A or land and buildings or the portion of land and buildings rented or used for commercial or industrial purposes. In this paragraph, the term "owned'' includes:

(a) A vendee in possession under a land contract;