Bill Text - SB225 (2017)
[…] Income reported by, and taxed federally as interest or dividends to, a trust or foundation beneficiary who is an individual inhabitant or resident of this state with respect to distributions from a trust or foundation that is not treated as a grantor trust under section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code shall be included as interest or dividends in the return of such beneficiary and subject to taxation in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

49  Definitions; Business Organization.  Amend RSA 77-A:1, I to read as follows:

I.  "Business organization'' means any enterprise, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization; organized for gain or profit, carrying on any business activity within the state, except such enterprises as are expressly made exempt from income taxation under the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX.  Each enterprise under this definition shall be subject to taxation under RSA 77-A:2 as a separate entity, unless specifically authorized by this chapter to be treated otherwise, such as, but not limited to, combined reporting.  Trusts or foundations treated as grantor trusts under section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code shall be included in the return of their owners, and such owners shall be subject to the tax thereon to the extent such owners would be considered a business organization hereunder notwithstanding the existence of the trust or foundation.  The use of consolidated returns as defined in the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX is not permitted.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, an enterprise shall not be characterized as a business organization and shall be excluded from taxation at the entity level if it elects to be treated as a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI.  A partnership, limited liability company, estate, trust, or foundation except grantor trusts pursuant to section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, "S'' corporation, real estate investment trust, or any other such entity, other than an organization electing to be treated as a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI whose net income is reportable by the true owners either directly or indirectly shall be subject to tax at the entity level, and no part of such earnings or loss shall be included in the calculation of the gross business profits of the owners of such entity.

50  Definitions; Business Enterprise.  Amend RSA 77-E:1, III to read as follows:

III.  "Business enterprise'' means any profit or nonprofit enterprise or organization, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, trust, foundation, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization engaged in or carrying on any business activity within this state, except such enterprises as are expressly made exempt from income taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code to the extent such enterprise does not engage in any business activity constituting unrelated business activity as defined by section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code.  Each business enterprise under this definition shall be subject to the tax imposed under RSA 77-E as a separate entity except that trusts and foundations treated as grantor trusts under section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code shall be included in the return of their owners, and such owners shall be subject to the tax thereon to the extent any such owners would be considered a business enterprise hereunder notwithstanding the existence of the trust or foundation.  The use of consolidated returns as defined in the United States Internal Revenue Code or of combined reporting is not permitted.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, an enterprise shall not be characterized as a business enterprise and shall be excluded from taxation at the entity level if it is a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-E:1, XIV.

51  Voluntary Corporations and Associations; Name.  Amend RSA 292:3, II(a) and (b) to read as follows: