Bill Text - SB225 (2017)
[…] III.  Continuing New Hampshire’s firm commitment to being one of the best legal environments for trusts, trust companies, and fiduciary services, this act further enhances modern trust design, further facilitates the efficient administration of trusts, promotes the formation of family trust companies within the state, and allows the formation and domestication of civil-law foundations.

2  Definitions.  Amend RSA 564-B:1-103(23) to (25) to read as follows:

(23)  "Directed trust'' means a directed trust as defined in [RSA 564-B:7-711(a)] RSA 564-B:7-711(b).

(24)  "Excluded fiduciary'' means:

[(1) a] (A)  A trustee who is an excluded fiduciary under [RSA 564-B:7-711(b)] RSA 564-B:7-711(c) or RSA 564-B:7-711(d); or