Bill Text - SB89 (2017)
[…] Matter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]

Matter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.

1Jun2017... 2136h 17-0947

06/05

 

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

 

In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Seventeen

 

AN ACT relative to the relationship between a franchisor and a franchisee and relative to the use of drones.

 

Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

 

1  Procuring Employment; Imposition of Conditions; Definition of Terms; Employer.  Amend RSA 275:4, I to read as follows:

I.  The term "employer'' as used in the preceding section shall mean and include an individual, a partnership, an association, a corporation, a legal representative, trustee, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, and any common carrier by rail, motor, water, air or express company doing business in or operating within the state.  A franchisor is only an employer if the franchisor agrees in writing to assume the role of employer or co-employer of the franchisee or the employee of the franchisee.

I-a.  For the purposes of this section, "franchisee" and "franchisor" have the same meanings as in Part 436.1 of Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

2  New Chapter; Drones.  Amend RSA by inserting after chapter 422-C the following new chapter:

CHAPTER 422-D

DRONES

422-D:1  Definitions.  In this chapter: