Bill Text - HB1473 (2018)
[…] There may be an indeterminable increase in local expenditures when municipalities try to verify the actual timber cut without the benefit of the additional information provided on the supplemental intent to cut.  The Department indicates the bill can be administered by the DRA without any additional costs that could not be absorbed within the operating budget.

 

The New Hampshire Municipal Association indicates the bill repeals and reenacts RSA 79:5. The current version of the statute authorizes a municipality to tax standing wood and timber as general property when the municipality is "unreasonably deprived of revenue because of the failure of an owner to cut standing wood or timber when it shall have arrived at the degree of maturity most suitable for its use".  The bill eliminates this current taxing authority and replaces it with the authority to waive the yield tax on timber harvested on and owned by the municipality.