HB1476 (2018) Detail
[…] Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

 

1  Use of Therapeutic Cannabis for Therapeutic Purposes; Definitions.  Amend RSA 126-X:1, IV to read as follows:

IV.  “Cultivation location” means a locked and enclosed site, under the control of the qualifying patient or designated caregiver, or under the control of an alternative treatment center where cannabis is cultivated, secured with one or more locks or other security devices in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

2  Use of Therapeutic Cannabis; Definitions.  Amend RSA 126-X:1, VI to read as follows:

VI.  "Designated caregiver'' means an individual who:

(a)  Is at least 21 years of age;

(b)(1)  Has agreed to assist with one or more (not to exceed 5) qualifying [patient's] patients in the therapeutic use of cannabis, except if the qualifying patient and designated caregiver each live greater than 50 miles from the nearest alternative treatment center, [in which case] the designated caregiver may assist with the therapeutic use of cannabis for up to 9 qualifying patients; or

(2)  Has agreed to cultivate cannabis for therapeutic use pursuant to this chapter for no more than one qualifying patient;

(c)  Has never been convicted of a felony or any felony drug-related offense; and

(d)  Possesses a valid registry identification card issued pursuant to RSA 126-X:4.

3  Use of Therapeutic Cannabis; Definitions.  Amend RSA 126-X:1, VII(b) to read as follows:

(b)  For a visiting qualifying patient, "provider'' means an individual licensed to prescribe drugs to humans in the state of the patient's residence and who possesses an active registration from the United States Drug Enforcement Administration to prescribe controlled substances.  Such visiting patient shall not be eligible to purchase [or transfer] cannabis [ from an eligible New Hampshire patient].

4  Use of Therapeutic Cannabis; Definitions.  Amend RSA 126-X:1, XIII(c) to read as follows:

(c)  Cultivation by a designated caregiver or qualifying patient, except as provided under RSA 126-X:2, II-a or II-b.

5  Use of Therapeutic Cannabis; Definitions.  Amend RSA 126-X:1, XVI to read as follows:

XVI.  "Visiting qualifying patient'' means a patient with a qualifying medical condition who is not a resident of New Hampshire or who has been a resident of New Hampshire for fewer than 30 days and is not eligible to purchase therapeutic cannabis in New Hampshire [or receive cannabis from a qualifying New Hampshire patient].

6  Use of Therapeutic Cannabis Purposes; Protections.  Amend RSA 126-X:2, I-III to read as follows: