Text to be removed highlighted in red.
[…] Text to be removed highlighted in red.
1 Purpose. The purpose of this act is to make clear the status of existing law relating to the application of the tax on meals and rooms under RSA 78-A to the rental of taxable accommodations through the use of online travel companies, accommodation marketplaces, or any other third-party, agent, or other arrangement giving a person the ability or authority to engage in the sale of taxable accommodations.
2 Tax on Meals and Rooms; Definition of Operator. Amend RSA 78-A:3, IV to read as follows:
IV. "Operator'' means any person operating a hotel, charging for a taxable meal, or receiving gross rental receipts, whether as owner or proprietor or lessee, sublessee, mortgagee, licensee, or otherwise. Operator includes any room remarketer.
3 Definition of Rent; Charge by Room Marketer Included. Amend RSA 78-A:3, VIII(a) to read as follows:
(a) The full amount of consideration received by an operator for occupancy valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits, and property, or services of any kind or nature, and also any amount for which the occupant is liable for the occupancy without any deduction of any kind, including but not limited to, the full amount of service or other charges made by a room remarketer in accordance with RSA 78-A:6-a; and
4 New Paragraph; Room Marketer Defined. Amend RSA 78-A:3 by inserting after paragraph XX the following new paragraph: