HB1801 (2018) Detail
[…] In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Eighteen

 

AN ACT relative to removal of a child under the child protection act and establishing the crime of abuse of a minor.

 

Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

 

1  New Subparagraph; Purpose of the Child Protection Act.  Amend RSA 169-C:2, II by inserting after subparagraph (e) the following new subparagraph:

(f)  Make child abuse a crime and ensure that a child is not removed from the home unless the state has clear and convincing evidence of abuse.

2  Definition of Protective Custody.  Amend RSA 169-C:3, XXIV to read as follows:

XXIV.  "Protective custody'' means the status of a child who has been taken into physical custody by a police officer or juvenile probation and parole officer because the child was in such circumstances or surroundings which presented an imminent danger to the child's health or life and where there was not sufficient time to obtain a court order; provided that if the child is taken into protective custody by a juvenile probation and parole officer, a police officer is immediately notified.

3  Unfounded Report.  Amend RSA 169-C:3, XXIX to read as follows:

XXIX.  A report that is "unfounded but with reasonable concern'' means a report made pursuant to this chapter for which the department determines that there is probable cause to believe the child was abused or neglected, but for which there is insufficient evidence to establish by [a preponderance of the evidence] clear and convincing evidence that the child was abused or neglected.

4  Jurisdiction.  Amend RSA 169-C:4 to read as follows:

169-C:4  Jurisdiction, Continued Jurisdiction[, Modification].  

I.  The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings alleging the abuse or neglect of a child.