HB506 (2018) Compare Changes
[…] HB506 (2018) Compare Changes


Unchanged Version

Text to be removed highlighted in red.

1 Child Support Guidelines; Modification of Order; Notice of Petition. Amend RSA 458-C:7, II to read as follows:

II. Any child support modification shall not be effective prior to the date that notice of the petition for modification has been given to the respondent. "Notice'' means:

(a) Service as specified in civil actions; or

(b) Acceptance of a copy of the petition, as long as the petition is filed no later than 30 days following said acceptance, and as long as the petitioner provides proof of acceptance by a certified mail receipt. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect service as required by law.; or

(c) Written notice to the respondent, which may be by electronic means, stating that: (i) the petitioner seeks to modify his or her child support obligation based on a substantial change in circumstances, (ii) a petition for modification is pending, and (iii) the petition will be filed with the court if efforts to file a joint motion are unsuccessful. Offers of proof that notice was provided in accordance with this subparagraph may include a read receipt, response, or such other evidence as the court deems sufficient.

2 Effective Date. This act shall take effect January 1, 2018.

Changed Version

Text to be added highlighted in green.

1 Child Support Guidelines; Modification of Order; Notice of Petition. Amend RSA 458-C:7, II to read as follows:

II. Any child support modification shall not be effective prior to the date that notice of the petition for modification has been given to the respondent. "Notice'' means:

(a) Service as specified in civil actions;

(b) Acceptance of a copy of the petition, as long as the petition is filed no later than 30 days following said acceptance, and as long as the petitioner provides proof of acceptance by a certified mail receipt. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect service as required by law.; or