Bill Text - HB506 (2018)
[…] Explanation: Matter added to current law appears in bold italics.

Matter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]

Matter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.

17-0535

05/03

 

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

 

In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Seventeen

 

AN ACT relative to notice of a petition for modification of child support.

 

Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

 

1  Child Support Guidelines; Modification of Order; Notice of Petition.  Amend RSA 458-C:7, II to read as follows:

II.  Any child support modification shall not be effective prior to the date that notice of the petition for modification has been given to the respondent. "Notice'' means:

(a)  Service as specified in civil actions; [or]

(b)  Acceptance of a copy of the petition, as long as the petition is filed no later than 30 days following said acceptance, and as long as the petitioner provides proof of acceptance by a certified mail receipt.  Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect service as required by law[.]; or