Text to be removed highlighted in red.
[…] II. Injection drug users are the second largest group at risk of becoming infected with HIV and developing AIDS. This group is also the primary source of heterosexual, female, and perinatal transmission of HIV and AIDS in the United States.
III. Studies show that the lack of sterile needles on the street and the existence of laws that restrict providing clean needles work together to increase the spread of HIV by promoting needle sharing among injection drug users.
2 Controlled Drug Act; Definition; Drug Paraphernalia. Amend RSA 318-B:1, X-a to read as follows:
X-a.(a) "Drug paraphernalia'' means all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used or intended for use or customarily intended for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. It includes, but is not limited to:
(a) (1) Kits used or intended for use or customarily intended for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing or harvesting of any species of plant which is a controlled substance or from which a controlled substance can be derived.
(b) (2) Kits including but not limited to cocaine kits, used or intended for use or customarily intended for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, or preparing controlled substances.
(c) (3) Isomerization devices used or intended for use or customarily intended for use in increasing the potency of any species of plant which is a controlled substance.
(d) (4) Testing equipment used or intended for use or customarily intended for use in identifying, or analyzing the strength, effectiveness or purity of controlled substances.
(e) (5) Scales and balances used or intended for use or customarily intended for use in weighing or measuring controlled substances.
(f) (6) Dilutents and adulterants, such as quinine hydrochloride, mannitol, mannite, dextrose and lactose, used or intended for use or customarily intended for use in cutting controlled substances.
(g) (7) Separation gins and sifters used or intended for use or customarily intended for use in removing twigs and seeds from, or in otherwise cleaning or refining, marijuana.
(h) (8) Blenders, bowls, containers, spoons and mixing devices used or intended for use or customarily intended for use in compounding controlled substances.