Revision: March 23, 2018, 12:22 p.m.
[…] No employer shall operate any such business on Sunday unless he or she has posted [in a conspicuous place on the premises] and made available to employees a schedule containing a list of employees who are required or allowed to work on Sunday and designating the day of rest for each[, and shall promptly file a copy of such schedule and every change therein with the labor commissioner]. No employee shall be required [or allowed] to work on the day of rest designated for him or her. [Whoever violates this section shall be fined $50.]
4 Protective Legislation; Payment of Wages. Amend RSA 275:48, V(b) to read as follows:
(b) "Uniform'' means a garment with a company logo or fashion of distinctive design, worn by one or more employees, and serving as a means of identification or distinction. No employer shall require an employee to wear a uniform unless the employer provides each employee with a uniform reasonably suited for the conditions in which the employee would be required to wear one, at no cost to the employee. An employee may purchase any other company garments or items if the employee chooses.
5 Protective Legislation; Notification, Posting and Records. Amend RSA 275:49, II to read as follows: