Bill Text - SB365 (2018)
[…] 2  New Chapter; The Use of Renewable Generation to Provide Fuel Diversity.  Amend RSA by inserting after chapter 362-G the following new chapter:

CHAPTER 362-H

THE PRESERVATION AND USE OF RENEWABLE GENERATION

TO PROVIDE FUEL DIVERSITY

362-H:1  Definitions.  In this chapter:

I.  “Adjusted energy rate” means 80 percent of the rate, expressed in dollars per megawatt-hour, resulting from the default energy rate minus, if applicable, the rate component for compliance with the renewable energy portfolio standards law, RSA 362-F, if that rate component is included in the approved default energy rate.

II.  "Biomass'' means plant-derived fuel including clean and untreated wood such as brush stumps, lumber ends and trimmings, wood pallets, bark, wood chips or pellets, shavings, sawdust and slash, agricultural crops, biogas, or liquid biofuels, but shall exclude any materials derived in whole or in part from construction and demolition debris.

III.  “Commission” means the public utilities commission.