Bill Text - SB365 (2018)
[…] (b)  "Eligible facility" shall not include:  (1) any facility, while selling its electrical output at long-term rates established before January 1, 2007 by orders of the commission under RSA 362-A:4; and, (2) any municipal solid waste facility less than 10 megawatts in size and which was not in operation on January 1, 2018.

VI.  “Primary energy source'' means a fuel or fuels, or energy resource either singly or in combination, that comprises at least 90 percent of the total energy input into a generating unit.  A fuel or energy source other than the primary fuel or energy source may be used only for start-up, maintenance, or other required internal needs of the facility.

362-H:2  Purchased Power Agreements.  To retain and provide for generator fuel diversity, each electric distribution company that is subject to the commission’s approval regarding procurement of default service shall offer to purchase the net energy output of any eligible facility located in its service territory in accordance with the following:

I.(a)  Prior to each of its next 6 sequential solicitations of its default service supply after the effective date of this chapter, each such electric distribution company shall solicit proposals, in one solicitation or multiple solicitations, from eligible facilities.  The electric distribution company’s solicitation to eligible facilities shall inform eligible facilities of the opportunity to submit a proposal to enter into a power purchase agreement with the electric distribution company under which the electric distribution company would purchase an amount of energy from the eligible facility for a period that is coterminous with the time period used in the default service supply solicitation.  The solicitation shall provide that the electric distribution company’s purchases of energy from the eligible facility shall be priced at the adjusted energy rate derived from the default service rates approved by the commission in each applicable default service supply solicitation and resulting rates proceeding.

(b)  The solicitation shall also inform the eligible facility that:  (1) the electric distribution company’s purchase from the eligible facility shall be at the eligible facility’s interconnection point with the electric distribution company; (2) the purchase shall be from the eligible facility’s net electrical output and not from the output of another unit; and (3) the electric