Bill Text - SB395 (2018)
[…] 1  Right-to-Know; Minutes and Records Available for Public Inspection; Electronic Records.  Amend RSA 91-A:4, I to read as follows:

I.  Every citizen during the regular or business hours of all public bodies or agencies, and on the regular business premises of such public bodies or agencies, has the right to inspect all governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of such public bodies or agencies, including minutes of meetings of the public bodies, and to copy and make memoranda or abstracts of the records or minutes so inspected, except as otherwise prohibited by statute or RSA 91-A:5.  A citizen shall not be required to appear at the regular business premises of a body or agency or other location to be provided copies of governmental records in electronic format over the Internet. In this section, "to copy'' means the reproduction of original records by whatever method, including but not limited to photography, photostatic copy, printing, or electronic or tape recording.

2  Right-to-Know; Minutes and Records Available for Public Inspection; Electronic Records.  Amend RSA 91-A:4, IV to read as follows:

IV.  Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any governmental record reasonably described, make available for inspection and copying any such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately available for such release.  If a public body or agency is unable to make a governmental record available for immediate inspection and copying, it shall, within 5 business days of request, make such record available, deny the request in writing with reasons, or furnish written acknowledgment of the receipt of the request and a statement of the time reasonably necessary to determine whether the request shall be granted or denied.  If a computer, photocopying machine, or other device maintained for use by a public body or agency is used by the public body or agency to copy the governmental record requested, the person requesting the copy may be charged the actual cost of providing the copy, which cost may be collected by the public body or agency.  No fee shall be charged for the inspection or delivery, without copying, of governmental records, whether in paper, electronic, or other form.  No cost or fee shall be charged for providing governmental records in a readily available format over the Internet.  Nothing in this section shall exempt any person from paying fees otherwise established by law for obtaining copies of governmental records or documents, but if such fee is established for the copy, no additional costs or fees shall be charged.

3  Right-to-Know; Minutes and Records Available for Public Inspection; Electronic Records.  Amend RSA 91-A:4, V to read as follows: