SB 545-FN - AS INTRODUCED
[…] 169-D:22 Limitations of Authority Conferred. This chapter shall not be construed as applying to persons 16 years of age or over who are charged with the violation of a motor vehicle law, an aeronautics law, a law relating to navigation of boats, a fish and game law, a law relating to title XIII, or a law relating to fireworks under RSA 160-B or RSA 160-C, and shall not be construed as applying to any minor charged with the violation of any law relating to the possession, sale, or distribution of tobacco products to or by a person under [18] 21 years of age.
12 Retail Tobacco License. Amend RSA 178:19-a, III to read as follows:
III. The commission, when issuing or renewing a retail tobacco license, shall furnish a sign which shall read or be substantially similar to the following: "State Law prohibits the sale of tobacco products to persons under age [18] 21. Warning: violators of these provisions may be subject to a fine.''
13 Cigar Bars. Amend RSA 178:20-a, II(c) to read as follows:
(c) Does not allow any person under the age of [18] 21 on the premises unless accompanied by a parent, legal guardian, or adult spouse.
14 Effective Date. This act shall take effect January 1, 2019.
18-2853
12/21/17