Bill Text - SB581 (2018)
[…] Matter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]

Matter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.

03/14/2018   0976s

2May2018... 1718h 18-2755

01/03

 

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

 

In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Eighteen

 

AN ACT relative to compounding of drugs and establishing a committee to study rulemaking authority for reconstituted drugs.

 

Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

 

1  Pharmacists and Pharmacies; Definitions.  Amend RSA 318:1, III-a to read as follows:

III-a.  "Compounding'' means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging or labeling of a drug or device as a result of a practitioner's prescription drug order or initiative based on the pharmacist-patient-prescriber relationship in the course of professional practice or, for the purpose of, or as an incident, to research, teaching, or chemical analysis, but not selling or dispensing.  "Compounding'' also includes the preparation of drugs or devices in anticipation of prescription drug orders based on routine, regularly observed prescribing patterns.  "Compounding'' shall not include the reconstitution of powdered formulations before dispensing or the addition of flavoring.