Bill Text - SB590 (2018)
[…] Of this amount, $2,700,000 shall be a charge against the department of health and human services excess appropriation allocation account established in RSA 126-A:75 and $2,700,000 shall be federal funds.  Fiscal committee of the general court approval shall not be required for the acceptance and expenditure of federal funds authorized under this section.

4  New Paragraph; Mental Health Services System; Definitions.  Amend RSA 135-C:2 by inserting after paragraph XV the following new paragraph:

XV-a.  "Transitional housing program services'' means a residential program that provides housing and support services to persons with serious and persistent mental illness through a contract with the department of health and human services.

5  Involuntary Emergency Admissions; Examination.  Amend RSA 135-C:28, I to read as follows:

I.  The involuntary emergency admission of a person shall be to the state mental health services system under the supervision of the commissioner.  The admission may be ordered upon the certificate of a physician or APRN, as defined in RSA 135-C:2, II-a, who is approved by either a designated receiving facility or a community mental health program approved by the commissioner, provided that within 3 days of the completion of the petition the physician or APRN has conducted, or has caused to be conducted, a physical examination if indicated and circumstances permit, and a mental examination.  The physician or APRN must find that the person to be admitted meets the criteria of RSA 135-C:27.  The certificate shall state the time and, in detail, the nature of the examinations conducted.  The certificate shall also state a specific act or actions the physician or APRN has actually observed or which have been reported to him or her by the petitioner or a reliable witness who shall be identified in the certificate, and which in the physician's or APRN's or designee's opinion satisfy the criteria set forth in RSA 135-C:27.  The physician or APRN shall [identify in the certificate the facility in the state mental health services system to which the person shall be admitted] inform the person of the designated receiving facility in the mental health services system that he or she will be transported to upon the facility location being identified.