Bill Text - HB2 (2019)
[…] This chapter shall not be construed as applying to persons 16 years of age or over who are charged with the violation of a motor vehicle law, an aeronautics law, a law relating to navigation of boats, a fish and game law, a law relating to title XIII, or a law relating to fireworks under RSA 160-B or RSA 160-C, and shall not be construed as applying to any minor charged with the violation of any law relating to the possession, sale, or distribution of tobacco products to or by a person under [18] 21 years of age.

116  Retail Tobacco License.  Amend RSA 178:19-a, III to read as follows:

III.  The commission, when issuing or renewing a retail tobacco license, shall furnish a sign which shall read or be substantially similar to the following:  "State Law prohibits the sale of tobacco products or e-cigarettes to persons under age [18] 21.  Warning:  violators of these provisions may be subject to a fine.''

117  Cigar Bars.  Amend RSA 178:20-a, II(c) to read as follows:

(c)  Does not allow any person under the age of [18] 21 on the premises unless accompanied by a parent, legal guardian, or adult spouse.

118  Adequate Public Education; Policy Regarding Tobacco Products.