HB234 (2019) Detail
[…] Any media production company which fails to timely file the report as required by this section shall pay a penalty equal to $100 for each day such report is not filed, unless an extension has been granted by the commissioner.  In no event shall the monetary fine imposed by this paragraph exceed $5,000.  A media production company notified by the department that such report is overdue by more than 50 days shall have 30 days from the date of such notification to file the delinquent report.

V.  The media production company shall be subject to the provisions of RSA 77-A:11 and RSA 77-E:10.  The commissioner is authorized to audit and enforce such provisions with any of the powers granted under this chapter and RSA 77-E.  

VI.  The election provided for in paragraph I may be terminated as follows:

(a)  By revoking said election by consent of the majority of the members, partners, or shareholders of the media production company, or by determination of the manager of the media production company.  Such revocation must be filed with the department on or before the fifteenth day of the third month of the taxable period to be effective for such period.  Any revocation filed after the fifteenth day of the third month of the taxable period shall be effective for the following tax period; or

(b)  Whenever the company ceases to satisfy the requirements for qualification as a media production company as provided in RSA 77-A:1, XXXI.

5  New Paragraph; Business Enterprise Tax; Definition; Media Production Company.  Amend RSA 77-E:1 by inserting after paragraph XI the following new paragraph:

XI-a.