HB 364 - FINAL VERSION
[…] Amend RSA 126-X:1, IV to read as follows:
IV. “Cultivation location” means a locked and enclosed site, under the control of the qualifying patient or designated caregiver, or under the control of an alternative treatment center where cannabis is cultivated, secured with one or more locks or other security devices in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A cultivation location under the control of a qualifying patient or designated caregiver shall be at that person’s residence.
2 Use of Therapeutic Cannabis; Definitions. Amend RSA 126-X:1, VI to read as follows:
VI. "Designated caregiver'' means an individual who:
(a) Is at least 21 years of age;
(b)(1) Has agreed to assist with one or more (not to exceed 5) qualifying [patient's] patients in the therapeutic use of cannabis, except if the qualifying patient and designated caregiver each live greater than 50 miles from the nearest alternative treatment center, [in which case] the designated caregiver may assist with the therapeutic use of cannabis for up to 9 qualifying patients; or
(2) Has agreed to cultivate cannabis for therapeutic use pursuant to this chapter for no more than one qualifying patient;
(c) Has never been convicted of a felony or any felony drug-related offense; and
(d) Possesses a valid registry identification card issued pursuant to RSA 126-X:4.
3 New Paragraphs; Use of Cannabis for Therapeutic Purposes; Definitions. Amend RSA 126-X:1 by inserting after paragraph VI-a the following new paragraphs:
VI-b. “Immature cannabis plant” means a cannabis plant that has not flowered and which does not have buds that may be observed by visual examination and which is at least 6 inches tall.
VI-c.