Bill Text - HB1245 (2020)
[…] (5)  Provide updates and guidance to the general court with regard to policy and funding.

105  Access to and Use of Tobacco Products; Purpose.  Amend RSA 126-K:1 to read as follows:

126-K:1  Purpose.  The purpose of this chapter is to protect the citizens of New Hampshire from the possibility of addiction, disability, and death resulting from the use of tobacco products by ensuring that tobacco products will not be supplied to persons under the age of [19] 21.

106  Access to and Use of Tobacco Products; Definitions.  Amend RSA 126-K:2, V to read as follows:

V.  "Minor" means a person under the age of [18] 21.

107  Access to and Use of Tobacco Products; Definitions.  Amend RSA 126-K:2, XI to read as follows:

XI.  "Tobacco product'' means any product containing or derived from tobacco including, but not limited to, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, cigars, chewing tobacco, snuff, pipe tobacco, smokeless tobacco, and smokeless cigarettes.  “Tobacco product” shall not include drugs, devices, or combination products authorized for sale by the United States Food and Drug Administration, as those terms are defined in the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.

108  Access to and Use of Tobacco Products; Proof of Age of Purchaser.