Bill Text - HB1657 (2020)
[…] The back of the petition shall include a notice [of liability for parents and other individuals chargeable by law for the child's support and necessities] of financial responsibility for services, programs, and placement provided under this chapter.

2  Delinquent Children; Issuance of Summons and Notice.  Amend RSA 169-B:7, III to read as follows:

III.  The summons shall contain a notice of the right to representation by counsel and the available procedures for obtaining counsel.  The summons shall also state as follows:  ["Pursuant to RSA 169-B:40, parents and other individuals chargeable by law for the minor's support and necessities may be liable for expenses incurred in this proceeding including the costs of certain evaluations and placements.] "With limited exception, the department of health and human services shall be responsible for the cost of services provided under this chapter.  RSA 186-C regarding children with disabilities grants minors and their parents certain rights to services from school districts at public expense and to appeal school district decisions regarding services to be provided."

3  Delinquent Children; Release Prior to Arraignment.  Amend RSA 169-B:11, II to read as follows: